KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

"fémorales communes""

English translation: Common femoral artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fémorales communes
English translation:Common femoral artery
Entered by: Gwynneth George

15:38 Dec 28, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Echo doppler
French term or phrase: "fémorales communes""
What I need to know is if the vessels referred to below, ie. "fémorales communes", "poplité", "péronière" and "tibiale postérieure" are veins or arteries. I believe that these terms can apply to both. The context is below.

“Echodoppler montrant …… un athérome notamment des fémorales communes avec une hemodynamique normale à gauche, une perte de charge iliaque à droite en aval de la poplité, avec en cheville uniquement un flux de reperméation sur une péronière et une tibiale postérieure, un indice de pression systolique à 0.42."

thank you
Gwynneth George
Common femoral artery
Explanation:
Atheromas form in arteries, not veins. The pressure index refers to arterial pressure, not venous pressure.

From a linguistic perspective I understand the translator's difficulty, but from a medical perspective it is as plain as day.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Common femoral artery
Michael Barnett
2common femoral (veins)
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
common femoral (veins)


Explanation:
This is not my specialization area.

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Femoral arteries or veins or both. If you Google it (in French or English), you'll find a Wiki for each – with detailed diagrams. // EDIT: My comment was meant for the Asker/perhaps I should have posted it as a discussion entry/still learning my way here
21 mins
  -> you are right; thanks for the comment

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Common femoral artery


Explanation:
Atheromas form in arteries, not veins. The pressure index refers to arterial pressure, not venous pressure.

From a linguistic perspective I understand the translator's difficulty, but from a medical perspective it is as plain as day.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael! :-)

agree  liz askew: Dear Michael, do you know why the French put this in the plural?/Why indeed:) thanks!
6 hrs
  -> Hi Liz! Why? ;-)

agree  Wendy Cummings: @Liz: in each leg?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf the GDT. Hint for the asker... a quick run through Google with "athérome veineux" and then "athérome artériel" would have cleared this one up for you!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!