KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Gardes de Neurologie

English translation: Duty Neurologists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Gardes de Neurologie
English translation:Duty Neurologists
Entered by: liz askew

23:34 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Gardes de Neurologie
Hi all -

I am translating a CV where a young doctor is describing her work experience.

She uses the term "Gardes de" in the following phrases:

Gardes de Neurologie, as well as
Gardes de Médecine


Any suggestions?

Thanks
opera1
United States
Duty Neurologists
Explanation:
Info for Patients and Visitors
As well as providing general neurology clinics and inpatient care for patients with a ... by 3 junior doctors including a Speciality Registrar in Neurology. ... where required to patients located in other wards by the duty neurologist. ...
www.tsft.nhs.uk/OurServices/Neurology/.../tabid/1748/Defaul... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-29 23:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
AVON GUIDELINES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF EXISTING EPILEPSY
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Emergencies should be dealt with by referral to the accident and emergency department or duty neurology registrar at Frenchay Hospital. ...
www.aldern.nhs.uk/Avon Guidelines for the management of exi...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the most concise so my guess, given the context is that I should use this.

Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Physician on call in neurology
Drmanu49
3 +2Duty Neurologistsliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Duty Neurologists


Explanation:
Info for Patients and Visitors
As well as providing general neurology clinics and inpatient care for patients with a ... by 3 junior doctors including a Speciality Registrar in Neurology. ... where required to patients located in other wards by the duty neurologist. ...
www.tsft.nhs.uk/OurServices/Neurology/.../tabid/1748/Defaul... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-29 23:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
AVON GUIDELINES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF EXISTING EPILEPSY
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Emergencies should be dealt with by referral to the accident and emergency department or duty neurology registrar at Frenchay Hospital. ...
www.aldern.nhs.uk/Avon Guidelines for the management of exi...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
This is the most concise so my guess, given the context is that I should use this.

Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxACOZ
1 day 17 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Physician on call in neurology


Explanation:
or on-call duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 23:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Residents in the Dartmouth Neurology Residency Training Program will be expected to take on-call duty since it is an integral component of their training. ...
gme.dartmouth-hitchcock.org/neurology/oncall_vacation_policies.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-30 00:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-call is a duty or mandatory chore but I am used to on-call physician for the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-03 09:40:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And of course a senior physicians may also be "de garde", not just interns as suggested in the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-03 09:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So nothing here points to the physician's seniority but"a young doctor" for me is a physician, not an intern.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.