KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en médecine de ville

English translation: non-hospital practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en médecine de ville
English translation:non-hospital practice
Entered by: SJLD

00:31 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical title
French term or phrase: en médecine de ville
Here is the whole context - it is part of the letterhead on which a medical visit is reported:

Doctor XXX
faculté de médecine de Paris
d.u. de maladie v.i.h. en médecine de ville (Paris XI)


I understand "University diploma" in HIV or Medical Specialist in HIV .. but, how to translate the sense of the entire line seems somewhat clumsy and cumbersome. Any good suggestions?
Timothy Rake
United States
non-hospital settings
Explanation:
graduate diploma in HIV-related illness in non-hospital settings

Be wary of "community (medicine/physician)" - which has a special meaning in English. Whereas "médecine de ville" simply means outside of the hospital - specialist and general private practice, community health centres, etc.

http://fhs.mcmaster.ca/ceb/community_medicine_page/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 07:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or non-hospital practice (to emphasise that it's a medical setting)

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=22410367

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-01-09 16:32:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univ-rouen.fr/droit-sceco-gestion/Recherche/CARE/...

En 2001, la France comptait 196 000 médecins soit 332 pour 100 000 habitants2. 60% de ces
praticiens ont une activité libérale rémunérée à l'acte et exercent majoritairement en ville. En médecine
de ville, environ 30% des praticiens ont une activité salariée (exercice en centres de soins, médecins de
travail, médecins scolaires…).
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-hospital settings
SJLD
4community (health) doctor/GP (general practitioner)Gallagy
4in community practice
Drmanu49
3private practice medicineMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in community practice


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-30 00:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
In 1989, Robert and two other graduates of MAHEC opened Community Family Practice in Asheville. In addition to building a practice consistent with his ...
www.communityfamilyonline.com/physicians.html - En cache
#
Prevalence of domestic violence in community practice and rate of ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
de LK Hamberger - Cité 291 fois - Autres articles
Prevalence of domestic violence in community practice and rate of physician inquiry. Hamberger LK, Saunders DG, Hovey M. Department of Family Medicine, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1601239

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4090

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community (health) doctor/GP (general practitioner)


Explanation:
Community health doctors are employed by primary care organisations to provide medical services needed to fill any gaps in the service provided by general ...
ww2.prospects.ac.uk/.../community_health_doctor_job_description.jsp - Cached

23 Sep 2009 ... Patient safety resources for GP/Community doctors.
www.nrls.npsa.nhs.uk › ... › Patient safety resources › Search by audience - Cached

Southwest Durham Family Medicine, PLLC, is an independent, private medical practice. We are centrally located in SW Durham just off of Martin Luther King Jr ...
swdfm.com/ - Cached

Torbay Community Doctor, 987 Beach Road, Torbay, North Shore ...2 Jun 2010 ... Torbay Community Doctor, 987 Beach Road, Torbay, North Shore, Auckland: address, map, phone number.
www.zenbu.co.nz/entry/1170030-torbay-community

Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital Find a Community DoctorFind a Community Doctor. This directory lists community physicians in private practice who have privileges to treat their patients at Lucile Packard ...
www.lpch.org/findADoctor/community/searchDoc.pl - Cached


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private practice medicine


Explanation:
Hello,

Seems more like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-12-31 23:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure I would say "medicine in a non-hospital setting", even though that is the idea here.

... and hospital-based practice vs. private practice. Medicine was ... patients in the hospital, and specialists, who wanted exclusive care of hospital ...
contentdm.lib.byu.edu/ETD/image/etd3833.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-12-31 23:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contentdm.lib.byu.edu/ETD/image/etd3833.pdf

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-hospital settings


Explanation:
graduate diploma in HIV-related illness in non-hospital settings

Be wary of "community (medicine/physician)" - which has a special meaning in English. Whereas "médecine de ville" simply means outside of the hospital - specialist and general private practice, community health centres, etc.

http://fhs.mcmaster.ca/ceb/community_medicine_page/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 07:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or non-hospital practice (to emphasise that it's a medical setting)

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=22410367

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-01-09 16:32:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univ-rouen.fr/droit-sceco-gestion/Recherche/CARE/...

En 2001, la France comptait 196 000 médecins soit 332 pour 100 000 habitants2. 60% de ces
praticiens ont une activité libérale rémunérée à l'acte et exercent majoritairement en ville. En médecine
de ville, environ 30% des praticiens ont une activité salariée (exercice en centres de soins, médecins de
travail, médecins scolaires…).

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.ars.sante.fr/Medecine-de-ville.85388.0.html
2 hrs
  -> exactly - thanks P!

agree  mimi 254: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=900359// see also: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=608595
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mimi - although there is a lot of nonsense spouted in those threads!

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  Helen Genevier
4 hrs
  -> thanks Helen :-)

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks Andy!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Or "private practice medicine", imho
10 days
  -> not necessarily private practice - school medical service, occupational health service, other salaried positions are included -see added ref