KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

médecins enquêteurs

English translation: research physicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecins enquêteurs
English translation:research physicians
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

23:34 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: médecins enquêteurs
Après identification des cas non préalablement déclarés par les médecins et relevant de la procédure de pharmacovigilance, XXX adressait aux médecins enquêteurs une demande de déclaration de pharmacovigilance à envoyer au laboratoire concerné.

I came across "interview practitioners" in one web site. If I use that, then I'm not sure whether or not to just use "practitioners" for "médecins".

Thanks in advance.
xxxjeantrans
research physicians
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 02:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

www.corporeality.net/mudeion/2009/.../the-reseach-physician
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
All good and interesting answers. Thanks to everyone.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3study doctors/physicians
SJLD
4research physiciansBarbara Cochran, MFA
4investigating doctors
David Hollywood
4physician investigator
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physician investigator


Explanation:
A physician investigator is a physician (MD or equivalent degree) who serves as the primary, sub-, or co-investigator; or monitors, supervises, or designs clinical trials; and accepts responsibility for the safe and ethical conduct of a clinical trial, herein defined as a systematic experiment designed to evaluate the pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, pharmacoeconomics, safety; efficacy and effectiveness of a drug, biological, medical device (therapeutic or diagnostic), procedure; or other intervention involving human participants.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4090

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigating doctors


Explanation:
The investigation process. This section provides information about the process of investigating doctors. In this section you can find information about: ...
www.gmc-uk.org/concerns/the_investigation_process.asp - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-30 23:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEA investigating doctors affiliated with Chargers, Padres - NFL - CBSSports Football SAN DIEGO -- The Drug Enforcement Administration said ...
www.san-francisco-49ers-blog.com/san-francisco-49ers-blog_s... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-30 23:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Council investigating doctors, dentists in Arani Issa. The Medical Council said it is investigating allegations of breach of ...
www.timesofmalta.com/.../medical-council-investigating-doct... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 23:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "reseach doctors/physicians"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 23:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"research"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-30 23:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The status of research physicians, i.e., biomedical researchers who are trained as medical doctors (MD), is an interesting issue in the ...
www.corporeality.net/museion/2009/.../the-research-physicia... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 01:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has to do with "research"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: This section provides information about the process of investigating doctors. is what your first ref is about.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research physicians


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 02:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

www.corporeality.net/mudeion/2009/.../the-reseach-physician

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All good and interesting answers. Thanks to everyone.

Jean

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study doctors/physicians


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noem_Sport
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-) HNY!