KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

notice d’information

English translation: patient information sheet[/informed consent form]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notice d’information
English translation:patient information sheet[/informed consent form]
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

02:02 Dec 31, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical drug trial
French term or phrase: notice d’information
Les résultats des visites sur site ont montré que tous les patients contrôlés étaient réels. Il a été constaté que 77,7% des patients avaient reçu leur notice d’information (disparition de l’original de la note d’information et présence du dupliqué). La notice d’information a été correctement remplie par le patient dans 87,2% des cas.

I realize this term has been on here before, but the other translations don't seem to apply here, unless "fact sheet" works here. I'm just not sure. Also, I'm not sure if "notice d'information" and "note d'information" are referring to the same thing here or not.

Thanks in advance.
xxxjeantrans
patient information sheet[/informed consent form]
Explanation:
The patient information sheet for surgery or inclusion in a clinical trial always[?] has an informed consent form attached and sometimes just one is referred to even though both are intended. In this case it would be the informed consent form that had been correctly filled in.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patient information sheet[/informed consent form]
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +4Information sheetxxxjenbikkal
4 -1pre-surgery/ anesthesia questionnaire
CKSTraductions
3Patient form
Frank Foley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Information sheet


Explanation:
I am not sure but feel as though this could be it since the text speaks about the accuracy of how this "notice' was filled out...

xxxjenbikkal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
6 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Probably the patient information and informed consent form, though the French is not clear.
12 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
2 days 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patient form


Explanation:
I would try and get "form" in there somewhere, as it's something that the patients fill out. "Patient form" comes up with lots of, er, forms, on Google.
Patient Data Form might work, too.
http://www.google.fr/search?q=patient form&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8...

Frank Foley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patient information sheet[/informed consent form]


Explanation:
The patient information sheet for surgery or inclusion in a clinical trial always[?] has an informed consent form attached and sometimes just one is referred to even though both are intended. In this case it would be the informed consent form that had been correctly filled in.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: i strongly suspect this, given that it is a drug trial and they're talking about visiting sites
1 day 23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre-surgery/ anesthesia questionnaire


Explanation:
I think this is a medical questionnaire which in France you have to fill for everything. Giving your personnal details (weight age ... medical antecedants, familly antecedants job information ....)


    Reference: http://www.brighamandwomens.org/about_bwh/locations/foxborou...
    Reference: http://www.pacificthoracicsurgery.com/pdf/Saddleback%20Anest...
CKSTraductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreas THEODOROU: sorry, i think you're overanalysing - what makes you sure that surgery is involved?
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Just examples of where the field is added - it's really "questionnaire" that I am putting forward