KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

atélectasie de déclivité

English translation: dependent atelectasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atélectasie de déclivité
English translation:dependent atelectasis
Entered by: SJLD

13:57 Sep 1, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Scan of abdomen and pelvis
French term or phrase: atélectasie de déclivité
Hello

This is one I need to get right..

This concerns a patient who had a liver transplant and this is a scan she had after the graft.

Antécédents de transplantation orthotopique du foie. .....

Pas d'anomalie de la rale, des surrénales, des reins et de l'arbre urinaire. Petite quantité d'ascite dans la cavité péritonéale, prédominant au niveau pelvien.

Sous réserve de l'absence d'opacification digestive haute ou basse, pas de signe d'appel pour une pathologie aigue en regard du tractus gastro-intestinal. Aorte de calibre normal. Pas de lésion osseuse suspecte. Phénomenes d'atélectasie de déclivité aux deux bases pulmonaires avec petit nodule de 8 mm peu dense à la base droite, stable.

Is this "atelectasis in the Trendelenburg position"? (i.e. with the patient's head below the level of the feet)

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
dependent atelectasis
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=déclivité aux deux bases pulmo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-01 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovery Diagnostics, Inc. - Diagram Teaching Files Main Page ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.breader.com/diagram-teaching-files/index.html - En cachePages similaires
+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
Sometimes curvilinear lines are seen paralleling the chest wall. These can represent areas of dependent gravitational atelectasis, if the patient is lying supine or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice explanation in French here:

http://books.google.fr/books?id=6b_iFZrnh54C&pg=PA70&lpg=PA7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiologie interventionnelle: diagnostique et thérapeutique / ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2704009635...
Denis Herbreteau, Laurent Brunereau - 1998 - 178 pages
Le drainage est mis en place, patient en procubitus, afin d'améliorer le drainage en décubitus (déclivité). Une voie veineuse est posée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW par déclivité - by gravity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-01 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirurgie-viscerale.org/main/formationcontinue/mi...

2.1.3. Epanchement liquidien localisé ou abcès
L'inflammation de chacun des compartiments péritonéaux peut créer des adhérences et leur infection entraîner la formation d'abcès.
La localisation de l'abcès est déterminée par le siège de la lésion initiale et par les mouvements des fluides intra péritonéaux qui dépendent de la déclivité et des mouvements diaphragmatiques lors de la respiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-01 20:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here too at the medical usages of "déclive"
http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/déclive/fr-fr/
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
nice one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dependent atelectasis
SJLD
4atelectasis tilt table test or Trendelenburg position
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atelectasis tilt table test or Trendelenburg position


Explanation:
www.neuropathy.org/site/DocServer/GBS-AlanBergerMD.pdf?docID...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
1. atelectasis results from reduced vital capacity, inspiratory force and tidal .... rate variability, tilt-table testing, sympathetic skin responses, and sweat testing ...

www.physiotherapy-treatment.com/postural-drainage.html - En cache
Place on a tilt table, with head lower than feet. Lower head ... -presence of atelectasis caused by or suspected of being caused by mucus plugging. -diagnosis of ...

www.emsworld.com/features/article.jsp?...5... - États-Unis - En cache
de RE Sippel
31 Jul 2011 – The basis for using the Trendelenburg position and passive ... of 30 degrees is sufficient to induce atelectasis that cannot be reversed by simply ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: what is an atelectasis tilt table test?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependent atelectasis


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=déclivité aux deux bases pulmo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-01 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovery Diagnostics, Inc. - Diagram Teaching Files Main Page ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.breader.com/diagram-teaching-files/index.html - En cachePages similaires
+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
Sometimes curvilinear lines are seen paralleling the chest wall. These can represent areas of dependent gravitational atelectasis, if the patient is lying supine or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice explanation in French here:

http://books.google.fr/books?id=6b_iFZrnh54C&pg=PA70&lpg=PA7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiologie interventionnelle: diagnostique et thérapeutique / ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2704009635...
Denis Herbreteau, Laurent Brunereau - 1998 - 178 pages
Le drainage est mis en place, patient en procubitus, afin d'améliorer le drainage en décubitus (déclivité). Une voie veineuse est posée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW par déclivité - by gravity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-01 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirurgie-viscerale.org/main/formationcontinue/mi...

2.1.3. Epanchement liquidien localisé ou abcès
L'inflammation de chacun des compartiments péritonéaux peut créer des adhérences et leur infection entraîner la formation d'abcès.
La localisation de l'abcès est déterminée par le siège de la lésion initiale et par les mouvements des fluides intra péritonéaux qui dépendent de la déclivité et des mouvements diaphragmatiques lors de la respiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-01 20:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here too at the medical usages of "déclive"
http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/déclive/fr-fr/

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
nice one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw "dependent" elsewhere, but could not fit this in, or really understand it:) Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Perfect! :-)
9 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Anne Schulz
21 hrs
  -> thanks Anne :-)