KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

scanner d'évaluation

English translation: follow-up CT scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scanner d'évaluation
English translation:follow-up CT scan
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:54 Sep 5, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer Treatment
French term or phrase: scanner d'évaluation
This is from a French report on a cancer patient's history. The 'scanner d'évaluation' comes long after the patient's diagnosis. I'm wondering whether to call this an 'evaluation CT scan' or 'assessment CT scan'. I don't get much in the way of confirmation for either of them in my Internet searches.

Context: Le scanner d'évaluation de décembre 2010 montrait des métastases de la voûte crânienne ainsi qu'une progression au niveau hépatique.

Thanks.
Jill Ananyi
United States
follow-up CT scan
Explanation:
csn.cancer.org › CSN Home › Cancer specific › Lung Cancer - En cache
4 messages - 2 auteurs - Dernier message : 18 sept. 2008
I had a CT Scan done on March 25, 2008 and the results were: “A few nodular ... Sept 12, 2008 had the follow-up CT done and the results are: ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestions and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CT evaluationliz askew
4staging scan
DouglasCarnall
4follow-up CT scan
Drmanu49
3assessment [of evolution] CT scansktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up CT scan


Explanation:
csn.cancer.org › CSN Home › Cancer specific › Lung Cancer - En cache
4 messages - 2 auteurs - Dernier message : 18 sept. 2008
I had a CT Scan done on March 25, 2008 and the results were: “A few nodular ... Sept 12, 2008 had the follow-up CT done and the results are: ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4064
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestions and help.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging scan


Explanation:
because it enables the tumour stage to be evaluated.

DouglasCarnall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CT evaluation


Explanation:
Multidisciplinary treatment of GIST - Magnesium Research
www.jle.com › Biology and research › Magnesium Research
Figure 3 Cas clinique 1 : scanner d'évaluation après 12 mois de traitement par imatinib. Masse tumorale estimée à 30 x 40 mm. ...
[PDF]
157-163 김효철
synapse.koreamed.org/Synapse/Data/PDFData/0068KJR/kjr-5-157.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by HC Kim - 2004 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
imatinib therapy. Ten patients underwent two or more follow-up CT scans 4 22 months after the initiation of the treatment with imatinib. The CT scan data were ...
• esponse evaluation in gastrointestinal stromal tumours treated with ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16861316
by KM Linton - 2006 - Cited by 16 - Related articles
In most instances, response to imatinib treatment is assessed with CT. ... where CT demonstrated the appearance of new low density liver lesions after 8-12 weeks ... the CT findings, remained stable on the same dose of imatinib for 18 months. ...
• PET-CT evaluation of gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-05 16:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spiral CT of Colon Cancer: Imaging Features and Role in ...
radiographics.rsna.org/content/20/2/419.full
by KM Horton - 2000 - Cited by 77 - Related articles
Preoperative CT is useful for planning surgery or radiation therapy, ... Staging. Not all patients with colon cancer will require CT evaluation prior to initial surgical ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanner d\\\'évaluation
assessment [of evolution] CT scan


Explanation:
Cystic Fibrosis Imaging
emedicine.medscape.com/article/354931-overview - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
by E Giannouli - Related articles
Apr 12, 2011 – Serial CT scans allow assessment of the evolution of pulmonary abnormalities in CF patients. Helbich et al suggest that CT seems to have ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interstitial lung diseases in a lung cancer screening trial
erj.ersjournals.com/content/38/2/392.fullYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
by N Sverzellati - 2011 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Aug 1, 2011 – Cases with the longest follow-up CT scan (i.e. after 3 yrs) obtained for the ... an assessment of the evolution of any ILD detected to be made [9]. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 19:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bidmc.org › ... › Medical Imaging › Top Stories - Cached- Block all www.bidmc.org results
Not helpful? You can block www.bidmc.org results when you're signed in to search.www.bidmc.org
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
The evolution of imaging technology has resulted in doctors' being able to more quickly and accurately ... “Current technologic advances in CT, MRI and PET imaging reflect advancements that have ... PET-CT scan for Cancer Assessment ...


sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258