KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sur foie cadavérique

English translation: deceased-donor liver (transplantation)


19:33 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post liver graft
French term or phrase: sur foie cadavérique
Good evening

I am translating the final imaging report of a CT scan of the abdomen following liver transplantation. Here is the context for help with this phrase:

Constatations:

Examen comparé à celui du 13 juillet 2008 et corrélé aux trouvailles de l'échographie doppler du 17 juillet 2008.

Status post-greffe hépatique sur foie cadavérique, avec anastomose termino-terminale. Anastomose artérielle via un tronc coeliaque anastomosé directement sur l'aorte. La lésion hépatique au segment II apparait aujourd'hui mieux définie et arrondie avec contenu interne de densité liquidienne et contenant une volumineuse bulle d'air non déclive.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:deceased-donor liver (transplantation)
Explanation:
Deceased-donor liver transplantation is at least an option.

e.g. COMPARATIVE STUDIES BETWEEN LIVING AND DECEASED DONOR LIVER TRANSPLANTATION FOR HCC
http://books.google.com/books?id=fTZWvVvDERkC&pg=PA517&dq="d...

"The recipient operation with living-donor liver transplants is not greatly different from whole-organ deceased-donor liver transplants."
http://books.google.com/books?id=ooH1nH81_h4C&pg=PA2138&dq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-07 07:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Liz, I would go with one of SJ's suggestions for British English, such as "Follow-up after deceased-donor liver transplantation"
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deceased-donor liver (transplantation)
Helen Genevier
3post transplant status of cadaveric liverKevin SC


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post transplant status of cadaveric liver


Explanation:
liver was harvested from a corpse and transplanted and this is the status report on the liver and segment 2 after transplantation. Looks like.

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: status post - stays the same in English (medical jargon)
16 mins
  -> thanks, Doc

neutral  Angela Dickson: it's not the status of the liver, it's the status of the patient
12 hrs
  -> How right you are

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deceased-donor liver (transplantation)


Explanation:
Deceased-donor liver transplantation is at least an option.

e.g. COMPARATIVE STUDIES BETWEEN LIVING AND DECEASED DONOR LIVER TRANSPLANTATION FOR HCC
http://books.google.com/books?id=fTZWvVvDERkC&pg=PA517&dq="d...

"The recipient operation with living-donor liver transplants is not greatly different from whole-organ deceased-donor liver transplants."
http://books.google.com/books?id=ooH1nH81_h4C&pg=PA2138&dq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-07 07:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Liz, I would go with one of SJ's suggestions for British English, such as "Follow-up after deceased-donor liver transplantation"

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Helen Could you please give me your English version for "Status post-greffe hépatique sur foie cadavérique" Thank you!

Asker: Thank you for your addendum Helen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: definitely a nicer way of saying it!
9 mins
  -> Thanks SJ :-)

agree  Anne Diamantidis
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne :-)

agree  Lynne Copeland: Very nicely put indeed!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lynne :-)

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, have also seen "non-living donor" (!) or "cadaveric donor" but I prefer your version.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela :-) I'll make a note of those alternatives