KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anciennete

English translation: Duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anciennete
English translation:Duration
Entered by: Elene P.

12:10 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: anciennete
HISTOIRE DE LA MALADIE

Anciennete:

Circonstances de decouverte:


Traitements anterieurs:
Elene P.
Georgia
Duration
Explanation:
as in how long they have had illness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-12 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is the Duration of the Salmonella Illness?. Salmonella is an infectious disease caused by bacteria. Most people get a salmonella infection by eating contaminated ...
www.ehow.com/facts_5655257_duration-salmonella-illness_.htm... - Cached


Duration of illness predicts outcome for bulimia nervosa: A long-term follow-up study. Criterion validity of the multiaxial assessment of eating disorders symptoms
www.faqs.org/abstracts/Psychology-and-mental-health/... - Cached


Duration of illness and treatment effects on hippocampal volume in male patients with schizophrenia
bjp.rcpsych.org/content/186/1/26.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2011-09-15 10:40:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DurationGallagy
4length of illnessBarbara Cochran, MFA
4history or natural history
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history or natural history


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_history_of_disease - En cache
The natural history of disease refers to a description of the uninterrupted progression of a disease in an individual from the moment of exposure to causal agents ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4072

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of illness


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Duration


Explanation:
as in how long they have had illness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-12 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is the Duration of the Salmonella Illness?. Salmonella is an infectious disease caused by bacteria. Most people get a salmonella infection by eating contaminated ...
www.ehow.com/facts_5655257_duration-salmonella-illness_.htm... - Cached


Duration of illness predicts outcome for bulimia nervosa: A long-term follow-up study. Criterion validity of the multiaxial assessment of eating disorders symptoms
www.faqs.org/abstracts/Psychology-and-mental-health/... - Cached


Duration of illness and treatment effects on hippocampal volume in male patients with schizophrenia
bjp.rcpsych.org/content/186/1/26.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2011-09-15 10:40:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
31 mins
  -> thanks Liz:-)

agree  cc in nyc: agree with liz; this is already in Proz
1 hr
  -> thanks CC:-)

agree  reeny
1 hr
  -> merci Reeny!

agree  cecilea7
1 hr
  -> merci Cécile!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD