KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Circonstances de decouverte:

English translation: Circumstances of discovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Circonstances de decouverte:
English translation:Circumstances of discovery
Entered by: Subbanna

12:10 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Circonstances de decouverte:
HISTOIRE DE LA MALADIE

Anciennete:

Circonstances de decouverte:


Traitements anterieurs:
Elene P.
Georgia
Circumstances of discovery
Explanation:
Seems to be used commonly. e.g.Circumstances of discovery of phaeochromocytoma: a retrospective ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15132724by JP Baguet - 2004 - Cited by 71 - Related articles
Circumstances of discovery of phaeochromocytoma: a retrospective study of 41 consecutive patients. Baguet JP, Hammer L, Mazzuco TL, Chabre O, Mallion JM, ...
Other google hits
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diagnosis
SJLD
4diagnostic settings or clinical presentation on diagnosis
Drmanu49
3 +1Circumstances of discoverySubbanna
3cirumstances/how disease was detected/detection of diseaseliz askew


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circumstances of discovery


Explanation:
Seems to be used commonly. e.g.Circumstances of discovery of phaeochromocytoma: a retrospective ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15132724by JP Baguet - 2004 - Cited by 71 - Related articles
Circumstances of discovery of phaeochromocytoma: a retrospective study of 41 consecutive patients. Baguet JP, Hammer L, Mazzuco TL, Chabre O, Mallion JM, ...
Other google hits

Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: FR-EN webpage: http://www.atout-org.com/sofmer2011/abstract_display!en!!!!a... Les circonstances de découverte (03) patients à l'âge de la marche / The circumstances of discovery (3) patients at the age of walking
1 hr

neutral  liz askew: I am not at all convinced with "discovery", not can I find proof of it in cc in nyc's reference supplied above!!
1 hr
  -> From the terms given as "Headings" with no other details, I wonder how we can digress and give free interpretation of what we presume the Author of the article intended to convey

neutral  SJLD: this is not idiomatic medical English
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic settings or clinical presentation on diagnosis


Explanation:
IMO as in
www.sarsreference.com/sarsref/diag.htm
Diagnosis, therefore, continues to rely on the clinical examination, supported by case definitions that include a travel history. The initial symptoms of SARS are ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4072

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diagnosis


Explanation:
As a subheading under History of the Illness, it will be understood by English speakers who know medicine that this refers to how he illness was diagnosed/detected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-12 18:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "Factors leading to diagnosis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-12 18:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kidney International - Familial phenotype differences in PKD11
www.nature.com › ... › Archive › Genetic Disorders–development
by N Hateboer - 1999 - Cited by 45 - Related articles
The medical history and current renal symptoms of previously diagnosed individuals were recorded, including age at diagnosis, the factors leading to diagnosis, .

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: IMO diagnosis should come later, after a (subsequent) discussion of symptoms and/or lab test results; see (for instance) http://www.medix.free.fr/cours/metastases-osseuses-locomoteu...
5 hrs
  -> the next sub-heading is previous treatment - this is not a normal patient medical history - which I know how to write btw

agree  liz askew: This has to be it, based on the context.
15 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cirumstances/how disease was detected/detection of disease


Explanation:
I don' think you "discover" cancer, but find/detect it...

http://www.google.com/search?q=how the cancer was detected&h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-12 12:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circonstances de découvertes des mélanomes de la choroïde et du ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.em-consulte.com/article/112668 - Cached
But de l'étude : Déterminer et analyser les circonstances de découverte des ... Purpose: To report and analyze the circumstances of uveal melanoma detection. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-09-12 13:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIAGNOSTIC Circonstances de découverte Analyse sanguine ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.reseau-r2c.fr/medias/upload/File/lmc_diagnostic.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Circonstances de découverte. Analyse sanguine ... Cette technique permet de détecter un très faible nombre de cellules malades. RETOUR. © service ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-09-12 13:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disease Detection - Blood test
www.healthtestingcenters.com › Test Categories - Cached
Many lab tests are specifically used to detect potential disease. This category includes those tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-09-12 13:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disease Detection - Blood test
www.healthtestingcenters.com › Test Categories - Cached
Many lab tests are specifically used to detect potential disease. This category includes those tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-12 19:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

mode of detection

Screening for left ventricular hypertrophy in patients with type 2 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Cardiovasc Diabetol › v.10; 2011
by JB Somaratne - 2011 - Related articles
14 Apr 2011 – The prevalence of LVH in patients with type 2 diabetes has varied considerably based on the mode of detection and baseline characteristics of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-12 19:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kératocône: traitement du kératocône - Diagnostic
- [ Translate this page ]
www.keratokone.fr/index.php?page=52&Diagnostic - Cached
L'astigmatisme irrégulier évolutif est la principale circonstance de découverte du kératocône. L'astigmatisme myopique irrégulier peut être détecté par ...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-12 19:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keratoconus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keratoconus - Cached
Keratoconus can cause substantial distortion of vision, with multiple images, streaking ... with detection of irregular astigmatism suggesting a possibility of keratoconus. ..... In a DALK graft, only the outermost epithelium and the main bulk of the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160