KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

SFU

English translation: (no) urinary symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SFU
English translation:(no) urinary symptoms
Entered by: liz askew

15:08 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical examination
French term or phrase: SFU
la patiente se présente aux urgences a cause d'un malaise.

A l'examen clinique:

consciente orientée
paleur cutaneo-muqueuse
arythmie
pas de douleur tho
pas de signe de tvp
pas de "sfu"
pas de contact lombaire
pas de cephalee, syndrome meningé

Document is not handwritten

TIA
sktrans
(no) urinary symptoms
Explanation:
Community Health Centre Clinical Practice Guidelines for Primary ...
www.gnb.ca/0053/phc/pdf/guides/english/Urinary Symptoms.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
All clients presenting with urinary symptoms must be seen by a physician. 9. Follow-up: • If symptoms do not begin to resolve in 72 hours or if symptoms progress ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(no) urinary symptomsliz askew
1UTIreeny
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
UTI


Explanation:
Urinary tract infection?.........not my field, just a thought

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(no) urinary symptoms


Explanation:
Community Health Centre Clinical Practice Guidelines for Primary ...
www.gnb.ca/0053/phc/pdf/guides/english/Urinary Symptoms.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
All clients presenting with urinary symptoms must be seen by a physician. 9. Follow-up: • If symptoms do not begin to resolve in 72 hours or if symptoms progress ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
Thank you Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
8 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A Case Report Of Silent Uterine Rupture In A Parturient On ... - AJOL
www.ajol.info/index.php/cmch/article/view/35905 - Cached
by E Nkwabong - 2009
A variety of signs and symptoms can help in early diagnosis. ... Un certain nombre de signes fonctionnels et physiques peuvent aider au diagnostic précoce. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160