KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

contact lombaire

English translation: bimanual palpation of the kidney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contact lombaire
English translation:bimanual palpation of the kidney
Entered by: sktrans

15:23 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical examination
French term or phrase: contact lombaire
My dictionaries say there is no standard English equivalent.

In a physician's opinion, what would you call this:
"perception directe, par la main placée dans l'espace costo-iliaque parallèlement à la 12ème côte, de la masse d'un rein hypertrophié ou tumoral"

TIA
sktrans
bimanual palpation of the kidney
Explanation:
is a similar method. You have one hand on the patient's flank and the other palpates the left upper quadrant. If the kidney is enlarged for any reason, you can "ballot" (no good English word for that!) it between the two hands.

http://books.google.com/books?id=TMupBGlpkJgC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-13 06:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems "contact lombaire" is indeed bimanual.

http://books.google.com/books?id=Uj8Xj1rPRlsC&pg=PA167&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-13 06:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urologie - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=2843711479...Éric Chartier - 2003 - Medical - 292 pages
GROS REIN Masse lombaire donnant un contact lombaire (contact perçu par la main lombaire quand la main antérieure déprime la paroi abdominale) et un

http://books.google.com/books?id=XQa-bL8rXNQC&pg=PA257&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bimanual palpation of the kidney
SJLD
4direct palpation
Michael Barnett
3lifting the lumbar spine (with one hand)liz askew


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting the lumbar spine (with one hand)


Explanation:
Les signes physiques de pathologies digestives
- [ Translate this page ]
imedecin.com/Article484.htm - Cached
La palpation du rein se fait par la technique de palpation bi-manuelle ou manœuvre du contacte lombaire. La main gauche du médecin est sous le malade dans ...

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:E_Tw1sOoPm8J:www.m...

see page 4

lifting the lumbar spine with one hand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-12 15:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trick of the trade: Percuss the spine in low back pain - Wellsphere
www.wellsphere.com/healthcare-industry...spine.../1098895 - Cached
5 May 2010 – Classically, percussion of the thoracic and lumbar spine should trigger pain in patients with serious back pain pathology, such as vertebral ...

perhaps you can take it from here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-09-12 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see here too for method of abdominal palpation

using one hand

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:F_xPiKwcAmYJ:www.n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-12 16:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..the placing of the hand under the lumbar region




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct palpation


Explanation:
Since there is no reference in the source text to ballottement or other maneuver, direct palpation is what is described.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-12 22:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnosis of genitourinary disease - Google Books Result
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0865775737...Martin I. Resnick, Robert A. Older - 1997 - Medical - 588 pages
Upon deep inspiration, palpation of the kidneys is achieved as they are pushed caudad by the diaphragmatic excursion. Direct palpation of the kidneys in the ...

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bimanual palpation of the kidney


Explanation:
is a similar method. You have one hand on the patient's flank and the other palpates the left upper quadrant. If the kidney is enlarged for any reason, you can "ballot" (no good English word for that!) it between the two hands.

http://books.google.com/books?id=TMupBGlpkJgC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-13 06:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems "contact lombaire" is indeed bimanual.

http://books.google.com/books?id=Uj8Xj1rPRlsC&pg=PA167&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-13 06:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urologie - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=2843711479...Éric Chartier - 2003 - Medical - 292 pages
GROS REIN Masse lombaire donnant un contact lombaire (contact perçu par la main lombaire quand la main antérieure déprime la paroi abdominale) et un

http://books.google.com/books?id=XQa-bL8rXNQC&pg=PA257&lpg=P...


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you Sue