KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pôle digestif

English translation: Centre/Division/Department of Digestive Diseases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle digestif
English translation:Centre/Division/Department of Digestive Diseases
Entered by: liz askew

20:42 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pôle digestif
CHU de NICE - HOPITAL L'ARCHET
pôle digestif
Chirurgie generale et cancerologie digestive
Elene P.
Georgia
Department of Gastroenterology
Explanation:

http://www.chu-toulouse.fr/-pole-digestif-

Pôle Digestif
Bienvenue sur le site du Pôle Digestif qui regroupe plusieurs structures médicales et traite les spécialités suivantes : Chirurgie générale et digestive, Oncologie, Obésité, Incontinence anale, Proctolgie, Nutrition artificielle, Hépato-Gastro-Entérologie, Alcoologie, Médecine interne...

- [ Translate this page ]
www.chu-clermontferrand.fr/Internet/Pages/.../Service_181.a... - Cached
POLE DIGESTIF ET HEPATOBILIAIRE Chef de Pôle : Pr J. Chipponi Cadre Sup. de santé : A. Barrier SERVICE COMMUN POLE DIGESTIF ET ...
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA - The Gastrointestinal System
www.lupus.org/webmodules/webarticlesnet/?z=526&a=2321 - Cached
Gastroenterologists are the physicians who specialize in the GI system. Esophageal Disorders ... Digestive Difficulties. Digestive problems are common in lupus. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 21:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Division/Department of Digestive Diseases

Division of Digestive Diseases
intmed.uc.edu/divisions/digestive_diseases/ - Cached
The Division of Digestive Diseases is viewed as among one of the strongest in the United States. The division includes gastroenterology, hepatology, liver ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 21:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually

final offering =

Division/Department of Digestive Diseases
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Department of Gastroenterologyliz askew
4gastric ward
SafeTex


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastric ward


Explanation:
just try it on Google and you'll see


    Reference: http://www.patientopinion.org.uk/opinions/1880
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think it's a department rather than a ward.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department of Gastroenterology


Explanation:

http://www.chu-toulouse.fr/-pole-digestif-

Pôle Digestif
Bienvenue sur le site du Pôle Digestif qui regroupe plusieurs structures médicales et traite les spécialités suivantes : Chirurgie générale et digestive, Oncologie, Obésité, Incontinence anale, Proctolgie, Nutrition artificielle, Hépato-Gastro-Entérologie, Alcoologie, Médecine interne...

- [ Translate this page ]
www.chu-clermontferrand.fr/Internet/Pages/.../Service_181.a... - Cached
POLE DIGESTIF ET HEPATOBILIAIRE Chef de Pôle : Pr J. Chipponi Cadre Sup. de santé : A. Barrier SERVICE COMMUN POLE DIGESTIF ET ...
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA - The Gastrointestinal System
www.lupus.org/webmodules/webarticlesnet/?z=526&a=2321 - Cached
Gastroenterologists are the physicians who specialize in the GI system. Esophageal Disorders ... Digestive Difficulties. Digestive problems are common in lupus. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 21:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Division/Department of Digestive Diseases

Division of Digestive Diseases
intmed.uc.edu/divisions/digestive_diseases/ - Cached
The Division of Digestive Diseases is viewed as among one of the strongest in the United States. The division includes gastroenterology, hepatology, liver ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 21:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually

final offering =

Division/Department of Digestive Diseases

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TranslatorRach: Unfortunately I have spent way too much time in the Department of Gastroenterology!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! I hope your realised that "Division/Department of Digestive Diseases" was my offering:)

agree  SafeTex: This is better than my own suggestion which is too 'informal'
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  SJLD: or Digestive Diseases Center - the different services (medical and surgical etc.) are grouped into "pôles" in French hospitals. Gastroenterology is a medical (non surgical) specialty so not good here.
10 hrs
  -> this is why I changed direction:)