KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Parasitoses digestives à vers ronds

English translation: intestinal parasitic roundworm infections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Parasitoses digestives à vers ronds
English translation:intestinal parasitic roundworm infections
Entered by: pooja_chic

15:01 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / curriculum
French term or phrase: Parasitoses digestives à vers ronds
Parasitoses digestives à vers ronds

Autres parasitoses digestives : Taenia
Toxoplasmose
Trichomonas
Paludisme
pooja_chic
intestinal parasitic roundworm infections
Explanation:
I've included "intestinal" and "parasitic" to capture more of the French term. While it's true that most roundworms are found in the intestines, the one that causes trichinosis eventually ends up in the bloodstream and muscles. So I prefer the further specificity of "intestinal."
Selected response from:

Matthew Kushinka
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much..a great help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intestinal parasitic roundworm infections
Matthew Kushinka
4digestive tract roundworms
kashew
4Round worm digestive tract infestation
Drmanu49
3roundworm infectionsElena Radkova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digestive tract roundworms


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2011-09-21 15:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parasitic digestive tract roundworms

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roundworm infections


Explanation:
"Roundworm infections (definition) are diseases of the digestive tract and other organ systems caused by nematodes."

Elena Radkova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intestinal parasitic roundworm infections


Explanation:
I've included "intestinal" and "parasitic" to capture more of the French term. While it's true that most roundworms are found in the intestines, the one that causes trichinosis eventually ends up in the bloodstream and muscles. So I prefer the further specificity of "intestinal."


    Reference: http://my.clevelandclinic.org/disorders/pinworm/hic_parasiti...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0001655/
Matthew Kushinka
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much..a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: http://www.niaid.nih.gov/topics/parasiticroundworm/pages/def...
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Round worm digestive tract infestation


Explanation:
www.allaboutparasites.com/round-worm-infestation-in-humans.html - En cache
How To Deal With A Round Worm Infestation In Humans. Round Worm infections are extremely resistant to medical treatments designed to kill them and ...

www.essortment.com/flatworms-roundworms-61517.html - En cache
Flatworms and roundworms are very interesting soft and long body organism ... There is an intestine that the throat opens into and it is located in the main digestive ... In domestic livestock and humans the roundworm infestations can capitulate ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: roundworm
23 hrs