KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dyschromosomies

English translation: chromosomal abnormalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dyschromosomies
English translation:chromosomal abnormalities
Entered by: pooja_chic

12:47 Sep 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: dyschromosomies
2. Diagnostic antenatal et medecine fœtale :
a) Organisation et législation
b) Génétique :
■ Les techniques de laboratoire (méthodes d'exploration)
■ Les dyschromosomies (mécanismes et applications cliniques)
■ Les transmissions (mécanismes et application cliniques)


Is this Dyschromie?
pooja_chic
chromosomal abnormalities
Explanation:
dys - Préfixe signifiant une difficulté ou une perturbation
Selected response from:

nokostya
Grading comment
Thanks...very useful link
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chromosomal abnormalitiesnokostya
1 -1hereditary universal dyschromatosis / reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromosomal abnormalities


Explanation:
dys - Préfixe signifiant une difficulté ou une perturbation


    Reference: http://www.marchofdimes.com/baby/birthdefects_chromosomal.ht...
nokostya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks...very useful link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hereditary universal dyschromatosis / reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi


Explanation:
hereditary universal dyschromatosis / reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi

sources:

Dermatopathia Pigmentosa Reticularis (Diagnosis)www.tripdatabase.com/.../824013-Dermatopathia-Pigmentosa-Re...
Hereditary universal dyschromatosis is associated with hyperpigmented and hypopigmented macules of irregular shape and size, as well as small stature and ...


Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (reticulate acropigmentation ...
www.e-ijd.org/article.asp?issn=0019-5154;year=2009;...
M Barzegari - 2009 -
Barzegari M, Kiavash K. Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (reticulate acropigmentation of dohi): First report from Iran. Indian J Dermatol 2009;54:11-3 ...


Differential Diagnosis for the Dermatologist - books.google.com/books?isbn=3540758860...
Scott Jackson, Lee T. Nesbitt - 2008 - Medical - 1341 pages
... Galli–Galli disease • Hereditary universal dyschromatosis • Macular amyloidosis ... Dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa • Fetal alcohol syndrome • Fetal ...

Symmetric dyschromatosis of the extremities - RightDiagnosis.com
www.rightdiagnosis.com/.../symmetric_dyschromatosis_of_the_...
23 Aug 2011 – Symmetric dyschromatosis of the extremities symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment ... Next page: Symmetric fetal growth restriction ...

Dyschromatosis universalis hereditaria: A case report.
www.biomedsearch.com/nih/Dyschromatosis...case.../21382285....
15 Feb 2011 – Dyschromatosis universalis hereditaria (DUH) is usually an autosomal ... 2020055 - Normal ultrasonic fetal growth ratios evaluated in cases ...

Dermatopathia Pigmentosa Reticularis - BRAR - 2007 - Pediatric ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com › ... › Journal Home › Vol 24 Issue 5 › Abstract
BK BRAR - 2007 -
23 Oct 2007 – Acromelanosis progressiva, hereditary symmetric dyschromatosis of Dohi, reticular ... Hereditary universal dyschromatosis is associated with ...

ADAR - CompPASS Viewer
falcon.hms.harvard.edu/.../cgi.../comppass_viewer.cgi?...
mutations involved in causing dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria have been identified in the ..... cDNA clone CS0DF012YF04 of Fetal brain of Homo sapiens ...

Pubget: Articles by B J Shi - First report of the coexistence of ...
pubget.com/search?q=authors%3A%22B%20J%20Shi%22
First report of the coexistence of dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria and .... Forty-three cases of aplastic anemia were treated with fetal blood ...

ADAR - adenosine deaminase, RNA-specific
www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/bng/86243.html
A novel missense mutation in DSRAD in a family with dyschromatosis .... in host defense and in embryonic erythropoiesis during fetal liver development. ...

Reticulate Acropigmentation of Dohi - a Report of Two Unrelated ...
www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323;year=2000;...
R Sharma - 2000 -
15 Mar 2004 – Reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi is a rarely reported disorder especially in the Indian literature. We report our findings in eight cases ...

Mutations of the RNA-Specific Adenosine Deaminase Gene ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › Am J Hum Genet › v.73(3); Sep 2003-
Y Miyamura - 2003 -
11 Aug 2003 – Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (DSH) (also called “reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi”).... throughout the skin during the early fetal period (Nishikawa et al. ...

Reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi: a case report of autosomal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10863235
A Alfadley - 2000 -
Reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi is a rare dyschromic disorder that generally ... one boy and two girls, who had progressive reticulate hyperpigmented and ...

Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dyschromatosis_symmetrica_hereditaria
Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (also known as "Reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi," and "Symmetrical dyschromatosis of the extremities") presents ...

Familial reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi: A case report
dermatology.cdlib.org/123/case.../acropigmentation/obieta.html
Reticulate acropigmentation of Dohi is a rare dyschromic disorder occurring predominantly among Japanese individuals. Only a few similar cases from Europe ...

[Universal dyschromatosis: a familial case].
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9835959
P Schoenlaub - 1998 -
We report a family with universal dyschromatosis, demonstrating the mode of ... demonstrated incomplete penetrance of hereditary leukomelanoderma with ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: no
2 hrs