KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

débris telluriques

English translation: soil, soil particles


18:00 Sep 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tissue loss in the foot/skin graft/retrospective study
French term or phrase: débris telluriques
Hello again

"telluric" makes no sense to me here..

This section of the translation concerns the results from skin grafts on feet with tissue loss following injuries from road traffic accidents. Here is the context:

L'infection locale des parties molles était tres fréquente, ceci s'expliquait par la contamination de la plaie par des débris telluriques et le retard de la prise en charge initiale, car dans 90% des cas, le traumatisme a eu lieu plus de 8 heurs avant l'admisison.


Do they just mean "dirt"?

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:soil, soil particles
Explanation:
I think "soil" is broad enough to cover anything relating to the good earth we live on, from the "street dust" below through freshly manured farm soil to grit and gravel. Anything much bigger and there's probably no longer anything to worry about.

www.bt.cdc.gov/disasters/woundcare.asp
5 Jul 2011 – If you receive a puncture wound or a WOUND CONTAMINATED WITH feces, SOIL, or saliva, have a health care professional determine whether a ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0002961079900734
by AH Roberts - 1979 - Cited by 10 - Related articles
MOST TRAUMATIC WOUNDS ARE CONTAMINATED TO SOME DEGREE BY SOIL and run a high risk of infection. The presence of soil in wounds interferes with natural tissue ...

Tetanus
www.dhpe.org/infect/tetanus.html
Tetanus spores can enter the body through a WOUND THAT IS CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, dust, or animal waste. Spores can get into the body through even a tiny

www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/.../clostridial-diseases-i...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Malignant oedema results from WOUND CONTAMINATION BY SOIL, allowing entry of the clostridia. Deep puncture wounds, castration wounds and calving injuries are ...

www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/lab-bio/res/psds-ftss/msds38e-eng.php
18 Feb 2011 – MODE OF TRANSMISSION: Tetanus spores introduced into the body through a WOUND CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, street dust or feces, or injected ...

www.annals.edu.sg/pdf/34VolNo9200510/V34N9p582.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by PL Lim - 2005 - Cited by 26 - Related articles
roofing, puncture wounds and superficial abrasions. Many of these wounds became grossly CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, seawater or sewage in the immediate ...

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soil, soil particlesxxxBourth
3grit
ormiston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil, soil particles


Explanation:
I think "soil" is broad enough to cover anything relating to the good earth we live on, from the "street dust" below through freshly manured farm soil to grit and gravel. Anything much bigger and there's probably no longer anything to worry about.

www.bt.cdc.gov/disasters/woundcare.asp
5 Jul 2011 – If you receive a puncture wound or a WOUND CONTAMINATED WITH feces, SOIL, or saliva, have a health care professional determine whether a ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0002961079900734
by AH Roberts - 1979 - Cited by 10 - Related articles
MOST TRAUMATIC WOUNDS ARE CONTAMINATED TO SOME DEGREE BY SOIL and run a high risk of infection. The presence of soil in wounds interferes with natural tissue ...

Tetanus
www.dhpe.org/infect/tetanus.html
Tetanus spores can enter the body through a WOUND THAT IS CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, dust, or animal waste. Spores can get into the body through even a tiny

www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/.../clostridial-diseases-i...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Malignant oedema results from WOUND CONTAMINATION BY SOIL, allowing entry of the clostridia. Deep puncture wounds, castration wounds and calving injuries are ...

www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/lab-bio/res/psds-ftss/msds38e-eng.php
18 Feb 2011 – MODE OF TRANSMISSION: Tetanus spores introduced into the body through a WOUND CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, street dust or feces, or injected ...

www.annals.edu.sg/pdf/34VolNo9200510/V34N9p582.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by PL Lim - 2005 - Cited by 26 - Related articles
roofing, puncture wounds and superficial abrasions. Many of these wounds became grossly CONTAMINATED WITH SOIL, seawater or sewage in the immediate ...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your detailed explanation..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs

agree  SJLD
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grit


Explanation:
Maybe ratheer than soil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-09-27 17:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested this as 'tellurique' to me means from our Earth (as a planet) rather than organic soil and the writer wanted to make that distinction. The road surface was probably covered by pebbles, grit, stones etc. If it had been a 'dirt track' he would surely have said 'terre' (though Bourth is always convincing!)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11