KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

hétéroclite

English translation: heterogeneous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hétéroclite
English translation:heterogeneous
Entered by: Michael Lotz

19:48 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tissue loss in the foot/skin graft/retrospective study
French term or phrase: hétéroclite
Hello again

I am still translating an article on skin grafts on feet....I am not sure about "hétéroclite" here, as "heteroclit" in English has negative connotations. Would "atypical" be acceptable here?

Here is the context:

La taille de la perte de substance était de 35 cm2 en moyenne ce qui pouvait correspondre parfois à la moitié de la surface du pied chez l’enfant. Dans la série de Pinsolle (9), elle était de 50 cm2 en moyenne mais il s’agissait dans sa série d’une population hétéroclite d’adulte et d’enfants et la perte de substance concernait tout le membre inférieur.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
heterogeneous
Explanation:
heterogeneous is the translation, quite well understood and appropriate register for medical article.
I do NOT think that atypical would be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2011-09-26 20:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Liz : yes, essentially they are synonyms….
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael! Hope you are well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heterogeneous
Michael Lotz
4heterogeneousmarie leconte
3 -1miscellaneous, motley, atypical ...1045


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterogeneous


Explanation:
heterogeneous - a population made-up of many different types of adults and children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-26 19:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, I seem to have entered this at the same time as Michael, sorry about that!


    Reference: http://or.journal.informs.org/content/55/3/399.abstract
marie leconte
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heterogeneous


Explanation:
heterogeneous is the translation, quite well understood and appropriate register for medical article.
I do NOT think that atypical would be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2011-09-26 20:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Liz : yes, essentially they are synonyms….

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you Michael! Hope you are well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trouble is I have "hétérogene" too, so they are synonyms?

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: beat me to it
0 min
  -> thanks,Wendy

agree  DouglasCarnall: Quite: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/hétéroclite
4 mins
  -> thanks, Douglas

agree  SJLD
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
miscellaneous, motley, atypical ...


Explanation:
Yes, Liz, 'atypical' would convey the right meaning in this situation.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: no, the population is NOT atypical, but it is a mix of adults and children and therefore not very homogeneous for scientific purposes
8 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion ...