KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

conditionnement

English translation: cylinder filling/transfilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditionnement
English translation:cylinder filling/transfilling
Entered by: Simon Hill

15:33 Sep 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: conditionnement
This is a text about manufacture and use of Medical Nitrous Oxide (protoxyde d'azote).
The sentence is: "Le produit est de ce fait à l'état de liquide cryogénique dans les conditions opératoires de conditionnement (température et pression)".

It also refers to the "réservoir de stockage du Laboratoire de conditionnement".

Is this "packaging", "conditioning"? Thanks
Simon Hill
cylinder filling/transfilling
Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/gmp-bpf/questi...

Is transfilling of medical gases considered a "package" activity or a "distribute" activity?

A.3 Transfilling of medical gases either at the facility or curbside is considered a "package" activity, pursuant to Section C.01A.001(1) of the Food and Drug Regulations, which defines the term "package" as "to put a drug in its immediate container", and section C.01.001, which defines the term "immediate container" as "the receptacle that is in direct contact with a drug".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 18:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF NITROUS OXIDE PLANTS
www.eiga.org/fileadmin/docs_pubs/Doc 112 03 E.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4.8 Cylinder Filling. Cylinder filling operations should also take into account the oxidising properties of nitrous oxide and also the risk of product exothermic
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
This is the one I chose. Elsewhere in the text "conditionnement" referred to the actual container, but here it's the filling process. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylinder filling/transfilling
SJLD
4conditioning or preparation of medical grade nitrous oxide
Drmanu49
3packaging
Carl Stoll


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditioning or preparation of medical grade nitrous oxide


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging


Explanation:
usual meaning

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carl. I think "packaging" is generally the best term, but on this occasion "filling" seemed more accurate


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder filling/transfilling


Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/gmp-bpf/questi...

Is transfilling of medical gases considered a "package" activity or a "distribute" activity?

A.3 Transfilling of medical gases either at the facility or curbside is considered a "package" activity, pursuant to Section C.01A.001(1) of the Food and Drug Regulations, which defines the term "package" as "to put a drug in its immediate container", and section C.01.001, which defines the term "immediate container" as "the receptacle that is in direct contact with a drug".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 18:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF NITROUS OXIDE PLANTS
www.eiga.org/fileadmin/docs_pubs/Doc 112 03 E.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4.8 Cylinder Filling. Cylinder filling operations should also take into account the oxidising properties of nitrous oxide and also the risk of product exothermic

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
This is the one I chose. Elsewhere in the text "conditionnement" referred to the actual container, but here it's the filling process. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
19 mins
  -> thanks Liz! nice link