KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

milieu cicatriciel

English translation: fibrotic area (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:milieu cicatriciel
English translation:fibrotic area (here)
Entered by: Michael Lotz

10:42 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: milieu cicatriciel
INTERVENTION: Endartériectomie carotidienne droite + fermeture par patch

Sous anesthésie générale et en décubitus dorsal avec contrôle tensionnel strict
Incision cervicale gauche présternoeléidomastoidienne droite.
Dissection difficile de la bifurcation carotidienne dans un milieu cicatriciel. Les artères
carotides sont de bon calibre.
Elene P.
Georgia
fibrotic area (here)
Explanation:
The area requiring surgical dissection is fibrotic for reasons not stated in this part of the text. "Scarring" and "scars" seems to me used more for the skin rather than for interior locations when referring to areas that have become fibrosed in reaction to some previous event.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fibrotic area (here)
Michael Lotz
3 +2scar zone
kashew
4scar areaBarbara Cochran, MFA
3area of scar tissueblavatsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scar zone


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or scar underworld
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  piazza d
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  SJLD: like war zone?
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
milieu cicatriciel (ici)
fibrotic area (here)


Explanation:
The area requiring surgical dissection is fibrotic for reasons not stated in this part of the text. "Scarring" and "scars" seems to me used more for the skin rather than for interior locations when referring to areas that have become fibrosed in reaction to some previous event.


Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
36 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  casper: How about 'in the presence of fibrosis' for 'dans un milieu cicatriciel' ? // Touché !
2 hrs
  -> also possible, but I do not prefer "in the presence of" as possibly ambiguous and imprecise for its location and the concept of "presence", at least in this kind of surgical description shorthand in a surgical report. Possibly in other contexts….

agree  Michael Barnett: Fine as it is.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Dr. MB

agree  Drmanu49
21 hrs
  -> thanks Manu

agree  SJLD
4 days
  -> thanks Dr. SJLD...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scar area


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Do you really think your answer suggestion is substantially any different from kashew's, posted more than 8 hours before yours?
13 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of scar tissue


Explanation:
cicatricial : scar, scar tissue
milieu : area

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8