KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

au direct

English translation: on direct examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au direct
English translation:on direct examination
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:36 Feb 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spinal tap
French term or phrase: au direct
Réalisation d'une ponction lombaire: pas de méningite, leucocytes à 1, absence de germe "au direct".

help with the translation of this term will be appreciated.

TIA
sktrans
on direct examination
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-01 23:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/cc356.pdf - Traduire cette page
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de C Boisson - 1999 - Cité 2 fois - Autres articles
direct examination is possible, with bacteriologic confir- mation by culture of CSF. Lymphocytosis is possible if lumbar puncture is per- formed very early, but this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2012-02-01 23:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccforum.com/content/15/5/439/abstract - Traduire cette page
de H Zhang - 2011 - Autres articles
5 Sep 2011 – For those patients with a Gram-negative direct CSF examination, the negativity may be attributed to a lumbar puncture at a very early stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2012-02-01 23:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or direct microscopic examination

jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/42/2/734 - Traduire cette page
de T Schuurman - 2004 - Cité 89 fois - Autres articles
Bacterial culture and direct microscopic examination. ..... valuable in detecting bacterial meningitis when antibiotics had been started prior to lumbar puncture.
Cryptococcosis - Diagnosis - Step-by-step - Best Practice - English
bestpractice.bmj.com/best.../step-by-step.html - Traduire cette page
19 Dec 2011 – Lumbar puncture. Measurement of the opening pressure and direct microscopic examination of the CSF for the presence of encapsulated ..
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on direct examination
Drmanu49
4on direct testing
Sean Sheahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on direct examination


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-01 23:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/cc356.pdf - Traduire cette page
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de C Boisson - 1999 - Cité 2 fois - Autres articles
direct examination is possible, with bacteriologic confir- mation by culture of CSF. Lymphocytosis is possible if lumbar puncture is per- formed very early, but this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2012-02-01 23:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccforum.com/content/15/5/439/abstract - Traduire cette page
de H Zhang - 2011 - Autres articles
5 Sep 2011 – For those patients with a Gram-negative direct CSF examination, the negativity may be attributed to a lumbar puncture at a very early stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2012-02-01 23:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or direct microscopic examination

jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/42/2/734 - Traduire cette page
de T Schuurman - 2004 - Cité 89 fois - Autres articles
Bacterial culture and direct microscopic examination. ..... valuable in detecting bacterial meningitis when antibiotics had been started prior to lumbar puncture.
Cryptococcosis - Diagnosis - Step-by-step - Best Practice - English
bestpractice.bmj.com/best.../step-by-step.html - Traduire cette page
19 Dec 2011 – Lumbar puncture. Measurement of the opening pressure and direct microscopic examination of the CSF for the presence of encapsulated ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4024
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  DouglasCarnall: "au direct" is a highly unsatisfactory term, but presumably reports that a Gram stain and microscopy of the CSF was negative: i.e. the information that is quickly available from direct microscopy, not by waiting for culture.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Douglas.

agree  casper: direct microscopic examination
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on direct testing


Explanation:
Just another option - Drmanu's looks fine to me too ;-)


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=HdA4dl8m_T4C&pg=PA53&lpg=PA5...
    Reference: http://jcm.asm.org/content/11/2/157.abstract
Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English