KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

blisters du genou

English translation: blister pack(aging) for knee implants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blisters du genou
English translation:blister pack(aging) for knee implants
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

05:30 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: blisters du genou
Sorry, this phrase appears rather isolated in the text, so it's hard to put it in context. The text concerns packaging of medical devices. I believe "blisters" is referring to the kind of blisters used in packaging here, not a physical blister. What is throwing me is the "du genou" though ....

Ajout de la QP pour le scellage des blisters du genou et des sachets pour cotyles
xxxjeantrans
blister pack(aging) for knee implants
Explanation:
I think you need 'packaging' here, otherwise it does sound like physical blisters on knees!
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3blister pack(aging) for knee implants
Karen Vincent-Jones
2blisters for (secondary packaging of) knee implants
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blisters du genoou
blisters for (secondary packaging of) knee implants


Explanation:
See discussion

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blisters du genoou
blister pack(aging) for knee implants


Explanation:
I think you need 'packaging' here, otherwise it does sound like physical blisters on knees!

Example sentence(s):
  • We manufacture a wide range of blister packaging for medical purposes.

    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/medical-blister-packaging.ht...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful responses.