KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

spontanément

English translation: uncomplicated post-operative course


13:30 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / follow-up for surgical pr
French term or phrase: spontanément
Context:
'L’évolution a été spontanément favorable. Aucune infection, ......'
It is obvious what this means, but I'm having difficulty with the wording in English. It sounds rather odd, to me, to say 'Development was spontaneously favourable.', and, although you could, perhaps use 'outcome' instead of 'development' the meaning does not seem identical. Also, 'spontanement' can mean 'self-limiting', but that would be with an infection or disease, and I assume that here, they also mean that everything healed up well, (as well as infection and allergic reactions being avoided), without further treatment being necessary.
mportal
English translation:uncomplicated post-operative course
Explanation:
I'd drop the spontaneous idea altogether. Never seen it in a report.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SJLD, this sounds very elegant (although I did add 'with spontaneous resolution', as Liz has quoted).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spontaneous (healing) occurred
Karen Vincent-Jones
4uncomplicated post-operative course
SJLD
3 +1with spontaneous healingliz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous (healing) occurred


Explanation:
I think you could say this, depending on the particular condition referred to- it seems to be used most often in the case of wounds or lesions. You could then go on to say that no infection developed, etc.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6730791
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Harrison
29 mins
  -> Thank you Kelly :-)

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with spontaneous healing


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:UL5tNrfbLqwJ:thej...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-06 13:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lymphocytic Hypophysitis: Differential Diagnosis and Effects of High ...
downloads.tswj.com/2010/278708.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by L Curtò - 2010 - Related articles
appropriate therapy for hypophysitis may not be very favorable and confirms that ... clinical course is uncertain, and occasional, spontaneous resolution or improvement of function ... improved spontaneously during diagnostic management.

or

spontaneous resolution/improvement


"clinical course" can = évolution [clinique]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-06 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
clinical progress/ion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-06 13:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conservatively treated massive prolapsed discs: a 7-year follow-up
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/rcse/arcs/2010/.../art00014
by RT Benson - 2010 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
1 Mar 2010 – Source: Annals of The Royal College of Surgeons of England, Volume 92, ... A massive disc herniation can pursue a favourable clinical course.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for this, Liz, but, from your notes, I think the phrase would be 'with spontaneous resolution', which I used. I thought SJLD's idea was very elegant and appropriate. This is a case where I would have preferred to divide the points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Harrison
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncomplicated post-operative course


Explanation:
I'd drop the spontaneous idea altogether. Never seen it in a report.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SJLD, this sounds very elegant (although I did add 'with spontaneous resolution', as Liz has quoted).