KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

G E (goutte épaisse) posive

English translation: thick smear positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:G E (goutte épaisse) positive
English translation:thick smear positive
Entered by: Michael Lotz

12:31 Feb 7, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: G E (goutte épaisse) posive
2 jeunes garçons de moins de 30 ans sont arrivés au dispensaire dans un état grave, l’un semi inconscient et dans le coma, l’autre avec fièvre, G E (goutte épaisse) posive, NFS normale, avec des symptômes qui avaient commencé théoriquement la veille

from a Cameroun health centre, used in a case study for helping English speaking health workers in Cameroon
Anne Rutter
thick smear positive
Explanation:
Thick smear of peripheral blood, examined microscopically for parasites and cells. Often used for malaria diagnosis.

from ref:
"Two sorts of blood film are traditionally used. Thin films are similar to usual blood films and allow species identification, because the parasite's appearance is best preserved in this preparation. Thick films allow the microscopist to screen a larger volume of blood and are about eleven times more sensitive than the thin film, so picking up low levels of infection is easier on the thick film, but the appearance of the parasite is much more distorted and therefore distinguishing between the different species can be much more difficult.[1] From the thick film, an experienced microscopist can detect all parasites they encounter. "
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thick smear positive
Michael Lotz
4 +2positive thick filmJean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive thick film


Explanation:
Malaria test.
http://tinyurl.com/7ex4s7g

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
29 mins
  -> Merci, Helen!

agree  SJLD
2 hrs
  -> Merci, SJLD!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thick smear positive


Explanation:
Thick smear of peripheral blood, examined microscopically for parasites and cells. Often used for malaria diagnosis.

from ref:
"Two sorts of blood film are traditionally used. Thin films are similar to usual blood films and allow species identification, because the parasite's appearance is best preserved in this preparation. Thick films allow the microscopist to screen a larger volume of blood and are about eleven times more sensitive than the thin film, so picking up low levels of infection is easier on the thick film, but the appearance of the parasite is much more distorted and therefore distinguishing between the different species can be much more difficult.[1] From the thick film, an experienced microscopist can detect all parasites they encounter. "


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_film
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
28 mins
  -> thanks Helen !

agree  SJLD
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dr. SJLD...

agree  Alison Sparks: agree: a typo should read "positive"
5 hrs
  -> yes, clearly so. thanks alisonparks !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jean-Louis S.