KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

manipulation

English translation: procedure or process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manipulation
English translation:procedure or process
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:34 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / assay minutes - interferents
French term or phrase: manipulation
I am assuming that this could be translated as 'procedure'. This is, again, to do with the bactericidal power of a particular disinfectant, tested by what I think we've established is the 'plate count method' with agar jelly. This word appears in contexts such as:
'Avant chaque manipulation, les bacteries ayant survecu a l'essai precedent sont denombrees.'
and
'Des essais preliminaires sont realises lors de chaque manipulation.'

(I have marked this question as 'Pro' because I know what the word means but I would like to check with people involved in writing up scientific experiments that my translation sounds OK in the context).
mportal
procedure or process
Explanation:
Probably procedure in this case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2012-02-09 15:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajol.info/index.php/wsa/article/.../12624.. - Traduire cette page
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de EE Muller - 2004 - Cité 12 fois - Autres articles
Environmental and wastewater were seeded with E. coli O157:H7 to determine the ..... enrichment-IMS-selective agar procedure in seeding experiments ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-02-09 18:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wormbook.org/chapters/.../strainmaintain.ht... - Traduire cette page
de T Stiernagle - Cité 241 fois - Autres articles
Using sterile procedures, dispense the NGM solution into petri plates using a ... For 24-well plates, use 1.5 ml NGM agar and seed with an E. coli OP50 lawn ...

books.google.fr/books?isbn=044442007X...Gerald H. Wagman, Marvin J. Weinstein - 1984 - Medical - 504 pages
This lack of contact between the entire surface and the agar can result in ... we have modified this procedure to incubate the glass plate on the agar with a strip ... The paper and glass plate are both removed and the seeded agar incubated as ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu. I used procedure to translate this in many places (see note to Liz, above).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procedure or process
Drmanu49
2sample handlingliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sample handling


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=preliminary tests are carri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-09 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TopCount Topics - Two Methods of Harvesting Receptor Binding ...
www.perkinelmer.com/.../44-73169APP_TopCountTwoMethHarvest....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
tillation counting from continuous filter mats. Methods. Cell Harvesters. Two filtration ... sample handling by using standard microplate formats. This paper ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this, Liz. I decided, in the end, to vary the translation, and used this, initially, but it sounded a bit clumsy to keep repeating it, so I then referred to it as 'procedure'.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedure or process


Explanation:
Probably procedure in this case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2012-02-09 15:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajol.info/index.php/wsa/article/.../12624.. - Traduire cette page
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de EE Muller - 2004 - Cité 12 fois - Autres articles
Environmental and wastewater were seeded with E. coli O157:H7 to determine the ..... enrichment-IMS-selective agar procedure in seeding experiments ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-02-09 18:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wormbook.org/chapters/.../strainmaintain.ht... - Traduire cette page
de T Stiernagle - Cité 241 fois - Autres articles
Using sterile procedures, dispense the NGM solution into petri plates using a ... For 24-well plates, use 1.5 ml NGM agar and seed with an E. coli OP50 lawn ...

books.google.fr/books?isbn=044442007X...Gerald H. Wagman, Marvin J. Weinstein - 1984 - Medical - 504 pages
This lack of contact between the entire surface and the agar can result in ... we have modified this procedure to incubate the glass plate on the agar with a strip ... The paper and glass plate are both removed and the seeded agar incubated as ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4028
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu. I used procedure to translate this in many places (see note to Liz, above).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Though I would tend to agree, "Traduire cette page" tends to be a give away that this is the result of machine translation.
2 hrs
  -> No, this is offered to people who do not understand English !

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriella.

agree  Joanne Archambault: with procedure
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Joanne.