KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

iléo-pancolique

English translation: ileal and pancolonic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:iléo-pancolique
English translation:ileal and pancolonic
Entered by: liz askew

11:41 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
French term or phrase: iléo-pancolique
Hi. I have a hospital report of a patient with "une maladie de Crohn iléo-pancolique réfractaire". I can't work out whether this is the same as ileocolic or pancolic or whether it should be translated as something else!

Your help is much appreciated.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
ileal and pancolonic
Explanation:
from the refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 14:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytomegalovirus Colitis in AIDS:
www.ajronline.org/content/165/1/67.full.pdf
Block all www.ajronline.org results
by JG Murray - 1995 - Cited by 35 - Related articles
colon, or pancolonic. RESULTS. Colonic wall ... One patient had pancolonic .... ileum and cecum. heal thickening has faint targetlike appearance with alternating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 14:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 5 Chapter 11 Crohn Disease
www.acssurgery.com/acs/Chapters/CH0511.htm
Block all www.acssurgery.com results
Pancolonic disease In cases of pancolonic Crohn disease with associated perianal, jejunoileal, or ileocolic involvement, diagnosis is not difficult. However, most ...
6.2 Screening/Early Detection : BC Cancer Agency
www.bccancer.bc.ca › Health Professionals Info
Inflammatory Bowel Disease. Individuals with active chronic (8 years or more duration) ulcerative colitis and pancolonic Crohn's disease are at increased risk of ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ileal-pancolic
Michael Lotz
4pancolic Crohn´s diseaseEllen Kraus
3ileal and pancolonicliz askew
3Crohn's ileocolitissurabhipotdar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pancolic Crohn´s disease


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2012-02-10 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unboundmedicine.com/.../[Laparoscopicall...Unbound MEDLINE/PubMed | [Laparoscopically assisted surgery for Crohn's ... [ Laparoscopically assisted surgery for Crohn's disease]. ... Of the 8 patients with a fistula, one had an gastrocdic fistula, one had an ileovesical fistula, two had an colic fistula and three had ileoileal fistulas. ... Pub Type(s), English Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2012-02-10 12:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because; in this disease most commonly affected is the end of the small intestine (the ileum)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ileal-pancolic


Explanation:
Include the ileal AND pancolic parts : the involvement of the ileum of the small intestine and the entire colon, all three parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2012-02-10 12:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Claudia:
ileocolic is the commonly used term.
It implies the same as ileal-pancolic. That the French specified pancolic might mean more insistence on the extent throughout the colon.
For example, if a patient has the entire colon removed, it is called a pancolectomy in English.

So I carried the term through since the disease is severe, resisting therapy in this patient's case.
I would view either as accurate.
Or put "ileal-pancolic" and then "ileocolic" in parentheses as a kind of "keyword" recognition.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14577120
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael. I'm tempted to choose this term but can't find any examples of its use. How is pancolic different to ileocolic? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crohn%27s_disease Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: We have used ileocolic in case reports from the GEU here.
1 hr
  -> thanks Drmanu !

agree  Anne Schulz: I would be inclined to say "Crohn's disease affecting the ileum and entire colon"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crohn's ileocolitis


Explanation:
Please link below for the subtypes of Crohn's disease.


    Reference: http://ehealthmd.com/content/types-crohns-disease
surabhipotdar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ileal and pancolonic


Explanation:
from the refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 14:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytomegalovirus Colitis in AIDS:
www.ajronline.org/content/165/1/67.full.pdf
Block all www.ajronline.org results
by JG Murray - 1995 - Cited by 35 - Related articles
colon, or pancolonic. RESULTS. Colonic wall ... One patient had pancolonic .... ileum and cecum. heal thickening has faint targetlike appearance with alternating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 14:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 5 Chapter 11 Crohn Disease
www.acssurgery.com/acs/Chapters/CH0511.htm
Block all www.acssurgery.com results
Pancolonic disease In cases of pancolonic Crohn disease with associated perianal, jejunoileal, or ileocolic involvement, diagnosis is not difficult. However, most ...
6.2 Screening/Early Detection : BC Cancer Agency
www.bccancer.bc.ca › Health Professionals Info
Inflammatory Bowel Disease. Individuals with active chronic (8 years or more duration) ulcerative colitis and pancolonic Crohn's disease are at increased risk of ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136
Grading comment
Thank you :o)