KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

po die

English translation: per oral per day


11:45 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medication
French term or phrase: po die
Good morning

I am translating a medical report with the abbreviation "po die" and have never come across this before. Does anybody know what this stands for?

www.mcc.ca/.../examination_therapeutics_questio... - Translate this page
Vous avez décidé de débuter un traitement antihypertenseur PERINDOPRIL 4 mg po die. Ce médicament est un inhibiteur de l'enzyme de conversion (IECA).

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:per oral per day
Explanation:
is my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-22 11:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "per os"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used "per os, per day"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per day (per die)
Drmanu49
2 +2per oral per day
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per day (per die)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2012-02-22 11:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be per os every day or oral intake by day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-22 11:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in Adults: 4 mg P.O. daily
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/perindo... - Traduire cette page
Information about perindopril erbumine in Free online English dictionary. ... during second or third trimester of pregnancy, drug may cause fetal harm or death. ... Adults: 4 mg P.O. daily; may titrate upward to 16 mg/day, given as a single dose ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-22 11:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adults: 4 mg P.O. daily

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/perindo... - Traduire cette page
Information about perindopril erbumine in Free online English dictionary. ... during second or third trimester of pregnancy, drug may cause fetal harm or death. ... Adults: 4 mg P.O. daily; may titrate upward to 16 mg/day, given as a single dose ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2012-02-22 11:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or again
4 mg PO once daily
www.drugs.com/ppa/perindopril-erbumine.html - Traduire cette page
Specific and up to date information about Perindopril Erbumine. ... PO Initial dosage of 4 mg once daily for 2 wk, then increase as tolerated to a ... act directly on the rennin-angiotensin system can cause injury to or death of the developing fetus.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4028

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "PERINDOPRIL "per os"" googles better, but obviously more information is needed to be sure...
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jonathan.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per oral per day


Explanation:
is my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-22 11:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "per os"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used "per os, per day"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn: per os is the Latin term
2 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ref

Reference information:
Understanding the Meaning of Abbreviations Used in Prescription Drugs
http://www.therubins.com/geninfo/abbrev.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! Had a mental block...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yolanda Broad: What a nice reference!
2 hrs