KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

superimposable

English translation: superimposable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:superimposable
English translation:superimposable
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:51 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: superimposable
"En juin 2010 et en mai 2011, les ENMG sont superimposables."

I'm assuming they mean something like "equivalent", but am not sure.
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
equivalent or identical
Explanation:
you assume correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2012-02-24 08:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the term seems to be used in English.

jap.physiology.org/content/90/1/3.full.pdf - Traduire cette page
de NA Maffiuletti - 2001 - Cité 65 fois - Autres articles
and electromyographic (EMG) characteristics of soleus motor units activated during ..... ratios; the mean values were almost superimposable. On the other hand, ...

www.mendeley.com/.../scoring-sleep-w... - États-Unis - Traduire cette page
sleep-wake cycles determined from both scorings were superimposable, as were the frequent state ... and the electromyogram (EMG) signals, long-term electro- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 jours (2012-03-05 12:27:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for ypur fairness!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I selected "superimposable", since drmanu suggested it first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5superimposableliz askew
4equivalent or identical
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superimposable


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=les ENMG sont superimposabl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-24 08:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late muscular responses to arm perturbations persist during ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j326013454802l18.pdf
by AD Miller - 1981 - Cited by 59 - Related articles
1979). Third, superimposable EMG responses were obtained in active and passive movements when tape- recorded movements of a monkey activeiy opposing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-24 08:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=YivTnwaWMRkC&pg=PA463&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-24 09:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardiac-specific Phosphorylation Site for Multifunctional Ca2+ ...
www.jbc.org/content/267/7/4963.full.pdf
by DR Witcher - 1992 - Cited by 52 - Related articles
"'I-Peptide Mapping-Canine cardiac and guinea pig brain ryano- dine receptors were .... rowheads). We also obtained virtually superimposable peptide maps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-24 09:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't shy away from a literal translation.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Sheahan: Absolutely - it's the correct term in clinical trials, from what I've seen
10 mins
  -> Thank you Sean!

agree  Rachel Fell
46 mins
  -> Thank you again!

agree  marie-christine périé: I think the English word has been used in French, where it should be superposable
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
13 hrs

agree  Joanne Archambault: or even "can be superimposed"
3 days16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent or identical


Explanation:
you assume correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2012-02-24 08:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the term seems to be used in English.

jap.physiology.org/content/90/1/3.full.pdf - Traduire cette page
de NA Maffiuletti - 2001 - Cité 65 fois - Autres articles
and electromyographic (EMG) characteristics of soleus motor units activated during ..... ratios; the mean values were almost superimposable. On the other hand, ...

www.mendeley.com/.../scoring-sleep-w... - États-Unis - Traduire cette page
sleep-wake cycles determined from both scorings were superimposable, as were the frequent state ... and the electromyogram (EMG) signals, long-term electro- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 jours (2012-03-05 12:27:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for ypur fairness!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4024
Grading comment
I selected "superimposable", since drmanu suggested it first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi drmamu, thanks for the confirmation, after a bit of googling your second suggestion sounds like the better of the two.