Visite spécialiste

English translation: visit to a specialist

French term or phrase:Visite spécialiste
English translation:visit to a specialist
Entered by: liz askew

03:08 Oct 2, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Visite spécialiste
From a document concerning costs for a clinical trial:

Visite spécialiste (en routine tous les mois pendant la période de traitement, en période post traitement suivi à 1 mois, 3 mois, 6 mois et 1 an)

Perhaps this is as simple as "specialist visit", but so far this is difficult to confirm.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
visit to a specialist
Explanation:
www.has-sante.fr/...452113/.../ald-n-6-guide-medecin...‎Translate this page
3. 1. Introduction. La prise en charge de l'hépatite B est un enjeu important ... Les enfants doivent bénéficier d'un suivi spécialisé (si possible par une équipe .... ou le médecin spécialiste tous les mois est recommandée pendant le traitement.
[PDF]
ALD n° 6 - Guide médecin sur l'hépatite chronique C
www.has-sante.fr/.../ald-n-6-guide-medecin-sur-l-hepa...‎Translate this page
3. Prise en charge thérapeutique _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 5. 4. Suivi _ ... Le guide médecin ne peut cependant pas envisager tous les cas ... les enfants doivent bénéficier d'un suivi spécialisé (si possible une équipe .... La durée du traitement (de 6 mois à 1 an) est à moduler en fonction du génotype, de.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-02 08:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.has-sante.fr/.../recommandation-asthme-de-l-enf...‎Translate this page
1 -. La Haute Autorité de Santé. Février 2008. RECOMMANDATIONS ... diagnostic, prise en charge et traitement en .... 5.3 Fréquence du suivi . .... et pneumologues, médecins de PMI, autres spécialistes (allergologues, ORL, etc.) ..... La diminution des doses sera envisagée après un contrôle maintenu pendant 3 à 6 mois. ○.
[PDF]
6 Suivi de l'adulte infecté par le VIH
www.sante.gouv.fr/.../06_Suivi_de_l_adulte_infecte_...‎Translate this page
diagnostic biologique de l'infection par le VIH, les missions des médecins de ville .... un lien est établi entre le médecin traitant et le médecin spécialiste hospitalier pour ..... CD4) seront réalisés à 1 mois et 3 mois de traitement, puis tous les 3 mois la ...... les recours possibles au traitement post-exposition (voir Chapitre 18) ;.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good point, Sheri P. Since this document is for a US target audience, I decided to select Liz's answer. Some of the other answers might work for a UK target audience. Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4consultant check-up
Wendy Streitparth
5consultation with a specialist
Drmanu49
5Consultant routine appointment
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
4visit to a specialist
liz askew
4examination by a specialist
Carl Stoll
3Consultation with specialist
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination by a specialist


Explanation:
"Visite" can mean either "examination" or "visit" depending on the context

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: One avoids that dilemma by using an equally imprecise word in English, i.e. "consultation" or "check-up". "Examination" is over-translation, as the "visite" might not always include an examination.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consultant check-up


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhairimack: I agree with Wendy, we would say consultant check-up for visits throughout and after the treatment.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mhairimack!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Bertrand!

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, BDF!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, gallagy2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultant routine appointment


Explanation:
J'habite maintenant en Irlande
Et comme en Grande-Bretagne, les spécialistes sont des "Consultants"



Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Incorrect word order.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visit to a specialist


Explanation:
www.has-sante.fr/...452113/.../ald-n-6-guide-medecin...‎Translate this page
3. 1. Introduction. La prise en charge de l'hépatite B est un enjeu important ... Les enfants doivent bénéficier d'un suivi spécialisé (si possible par une équipe .... ou le médecin spécialiste tous les mois est recommandée pendant le traitement.
[PDF]
ALD n° 6 - Guide médecin sur l'hépatite chronique C
www.has-sante.fr/.../ald-n-6-guide-medecin-sur-l-hepa...‎Translate this page
3. Prise en charge thérapeutique _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 5. 4. Suivi _ ... Le guide médecin ne peut cependant pas envisager tous les cas ... les enfants doivent bénéficier d'un suivi spécialisé (si possible une équipe .... La durée du traitement (de 6 mois à 1 an) est à moduler en fonction du génotype, de.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-02 08:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.has-sante.fr/.../recommandation-asthme-de-l-enf...‎Translate this page
1 -. La Haute Autorité de Santé. Février 2008. RECOMMANDATIONS ... diagnostic, prise en charge et traitement en .... 5.3 Fréquence du suivi . .... et pneumologues, médecins de PMI, autres spécialistes (allergologues, ORL, etc.) ..... La diminution des doses sera envisagée après un contrôle maintenu pendant 3 à 6 mois. ○.
[PDF]
6 Suivi de l'adulte infecté par le VIH
www.sante.gouv.fr/.../06_Suivi_de_l_adulte_infecte_...‎Translate this page
diagnostic biologique de l'infection par le VIH, les missions des médecins de ville .... un lien est établi entre le médecin traitant et le médecin spécialiste hospitalier pour ..... CD4) seront réalisés à 1 mois et 3 mois de traitement, puis tous les 3 mois la ...... les recours possibles au traitement post-exposition (voir Chapitre 18) ;.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2234
Grading comment
Good point, Sheri P. Since this document is for a US target audience, I decided to select Liz's answer. Some of the other answers might work for a UK target audience. Thank you to everyone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultation with a specialist


Explanation:
Prostate Cancer Multidisciplinary Consultation - Johns Hopkins ...
www.hopkinsmedicine.org › ... › Prostate Cancer‎Traduire cette page
Access to world-renowned cancer clinicians and specialists in surgical urology, radiation oncology, medical oncology, pathology, radiology, clinical trials, and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consultation with specialist


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19