KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

médecin réalisateur

English translation: physician performing the procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin réalisateur
English translation:physician performing the procedure
Entered by: liz askew

17:37 Oct 29, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / software program used in hospital/software strings
French term or phrase: médecin réalisateur
Nom médecin réalisateur
Prénom médecin réalisateur
Catégorie de civière
Séquence
Domaine consultation médecin réalisateur
Domaine consultation code médecin réalisateur
Domaine consultation code normatif médecin réalisateur
Domaine consultation description médecin réalisateur
Hélène Curtis
Canada
physician performing the procedure
Explanation:
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCode.do?idSectionTA=LEGI...
Lorsque l'exposition aux rayonnements ionisants concerne une femme en âge de procréer, le médecin demandeur et le médecin réalisateur de l'acte doivent rechercher s'il existe un éventuel état de grossesse.
Si la femme est en état de grossesse ou allaitante ou si l'éventualité d'une grossesse ne peut être exclue, une attention particulière doit être accordée par chacun d'entre eux à la justification de l'acte. Celle-ci doit être assurée en tenant compte de l'urgence, de l'exposition de la femme et de celle de l'enfant à naître.
www.maimonidesmed.org/Heart-and.../ForReferringPhysicians.a...
At Maimonides, we understand that partnerships with referring physicians are ... Here, our physicians routinely perform valve procedures using less invasive, ...
• Meet Your Patient Care team - Memorial Hospital of Rhode Island
www.mhri.org/ss_plugins/content/content.php?content.5016
The cardiologist performing your procedure and interpreting your diagnostic test will discuss the results directly with you referring physician followed by a written ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-10-29 17:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastrointestinal Disease: An Endoscopic Approach
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1556425112
Anthony J. DiMarino, ‎Stanley B. Benjamin - 2002 - ‎Medical
This ensures that the physician performing the procedure will have all the ... This ensures that the referring physician is able to obtain the information that is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-29 17:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acte de soins > procedure; treatment procedure - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical: Health Care‎
10 May 2010 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of acte de soins: procedure; treatment procedure [Medical: Health Care (Medical)].
acte exonérant > no-charge procedure / procedure free ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical (general)‎
17 Apr 2011 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of acte exonérant: no-charge procedure / procedure free of charge [Payment for a hospital stay - Medical ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consulting physician
Drmanu49
4 +1physician performing the procedure
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physician performing the procedure


Explanation:
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCode.do?idSectionTA=LEGI...
Lorsque l'exposition aux rayonnements ionisants concerne une femme en âge de procréer, le médecin demandeur et le médecin réalisateur de l'acte doivent rechercher s'il existe un éventuel état de grossesse.
Si la femme est en état de grossesse ou allaitante ou si l'éventualité d'une grossesse ne peut être exclue, une attention particulière doit être accordée par chacun d'entre eux à la justification de l'acte. Celle-ci doit être assurée en tenant compte de l'urgence, de l'exposition de la femme et de celle de l'enfant à naître.
www.maimonidesmed.org/Heart-and.../ForReferringPhysicians.a...
At Maimonides, we understand that partnerships with referring physicians are ... Here, our physicians routinely perform valve procedures using less invasive, ...
• Meet Your Patient Care team - Memorial Hospital of Rhode Island
www.mhri.org/ss_plugins/content/content.php?content.5016
The cardiologist performing your procedure and interpreting your diagnostic test will discuss the results directly with you referring physician followed by a written ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-10-29 17:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastrointestinal Disease: An Endoscopic Approach
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1556425112
Anthony J. DiMarino, ‎Stanley B. Benjamin - 2002 - ‎Medical
This ensures that the physician performing the procedure will have all the ... This ensures that the referring physician is able to obtain the information that is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-29 17:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acte de soins > procedure; treatment procedure - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical: Health Care‎
10 May 2010 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of acte de soins: procedure; treatment procedure [Medical: Health Care (Medical)].
acte exonérant > no-charge procedure / procedure free ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical (general)‎
17 Apr 2011 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of acte exonérant: no-charge procedure / procedure free of charge [Payment for a hospital stay - Medical ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting physician


Explanation:
or physician performing the examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2013-10-29 18:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performing physician to make it short and sweet!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
37 mins
  -> Thank you Emiliano.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not sure that the FR means "consulting physician" (US) or "consultant" (UK) here. That aside, "physician performing..." is better word order than "performing physician" which gives the impression that this is a stage with an audience.
2 hrs