KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Signale qq poussées son sonde

English translation: indicates/reports a few/ several catheter-related bladder spasms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Signale qq poussées son sonde
English translation:indicates/reports a few/ several catheter-related bladder spasms
Entered by: liz askew

10:59 Nov 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Signale qq poussées son sonde
These are from nursing notes of a patient who underwent TAVI. He has very low urinary output despite increased water intake. The notes simply say:

Signale qq poussées son sonde

Something about some drops of urine in the catheter?

Thanks!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
indicates several bladder spasms
Explanation:
..https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pain bladder spasm&oq=pain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-11 11:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better


catheter-related bladder spasms


What is the treatment for bladder spasms? - MedicineNet
www.medicinenet.com › ... › chronic pain az list › bladder spasms index‎
This may help prevent bladder pain if certain foods and beverages are the culprit ... drugs to relax the bladder and prevent spasms are called anticholinergics. ... These may be given to patients who have catheter-related bladder spasms after ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much Liz - 'catheter-related bladder spasms' is perfect (obviously not for the patient though...sorry rubbish joke!) :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reports a few vesical (bladder) spasms when catheterized
Drmanu49
3indicates several bladder spasmsliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicates several bladder spasms


Explanation:
..https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pain bladder spasm&oq=pain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-11 11:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better


catheter-related bladder spasms


What is the treatment for bladder spasms? - MedicineNet
www.medicinenet.com › ... › chronic pain az list › bladder spasms index‎
This may help prevent bladder pain if certain foods and beverages are the culprit ... drugs to relax the bladder and prevent spasms are called anticholinergics. ... These may be given to patients who have catheter-related bladder spasms after ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136
Grading comment
Thanks so much Liz - 'catheter-related bladder spasms' is perfect (obviously not for the patient though...sorry rubbish joke!) :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reports a few vesical (bladder) spasms when catheterized


Explanation:
catheter tip cultures: Topics by Science.gov
www.science.gov/topicpages/c/catheter tip cultures.html
The pigtail catheter is a type of catheter inserted into the human body during ... Image-based detection of this catheter is used during TAVI, in order to overlay a ...... urinary tract infection, bladder spasm, urinary retention, urinary extravasation, ...... Not only does Rab9 recruit its effector TIP47 to budding vesicle membranes, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-11 13:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think there is a typo (son->sous), it should read
"Signale quelques poussées sous sonde"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours5 heures (2013-11-13 16:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when speaking about symptoms, it is crucial to take into account the difference between "quelques" a few or infrequent, and several which would be fréquent or "plusieurs" in French.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4028