KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

enroulé

English translation: twisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enroulé
English translation:twisted
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:38 Nov 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: enroulé
Abdominal ultrasound:

L'étude de la fosse iliaque droite trouve un aspect d'appendice tuméfie, enroulé siege d'un stercolithe.


I get that the appendix is swollen and that it contains stercolith, but I'm not sure where the enroulé fits in. Any suggestions would be much appreciated!

Thank you!
Laura Miller
United States
Twisted
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-13 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check torsion

Torsion of the appendix | Medical Journal of Australia
https://www.mja.com.au/journal/2002/177/11/torsion-appendix
Surgical exploration via the standard McBurney incision revealed a dilated gangrenous appendix twisted 360 degrees anticlockwise at its base, as shown in the ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Twisted
Drmanu49
4rolled up
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Twisted


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-13 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check torsion

Torsion of the appendix | Medical Journal of Australia
https://www.mja.com.au/journal/2002/177/11/torsion-appendix
Surgical exploration via the standard McBurney incision revealed a dilated gangrenous appendix twisted 360 degrees anticlockwise at its base, as shown in the ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4028
Grading comment
Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Drmanu49, I will grade this when the time is up.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolled up


Explanation:
une idée

Example sentence(s):
  • The ileum is the next portion (from the Greek, "eileo," to roll up or twist). It's on slide 841. Most of the features you will see in this portion of the intestine are similar ...

    Reference: http://www.vetmed.vt.edu/education/curriculum/vm8054/Labs/La...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish