KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Elle a bon usage fonctionnel du bras au niveau faible

English translation: She has good arm function within the limits imposed by the restriction at the shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elle a bon usage fonctionnel du bras au niveau faible
English translation:She has good arm function within the limits imposed by the restriction at the shoulder
Entered by: DouglasCarnall

14:08 Nov 17, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Shoulder movement
French term or phrase: Elle a bon usage fonctionnel du bras au niveau faible
I hope someone can help me with this as I am not sure of the meaning here:

Je suis préoccupé par l'épaule gauche. Articulation active: 90 de fléxion, Abduction 80 degrés (mouvement très précoce de l'omoplate), rotation externe de 30 degrés. Mettre sa main dans le dos, la main peut atteindre le sacrum. Passivement, je peux déplacer l'humérus à 90 degrés de l'enlèvement. Malheureusement nous ne faisons pas tout progres avec l'épaule. Elle a bon usage fonctionnel du bras au niveau faible, mais est incapable d'élever le bras passé le niveau de l'épaule.

Thank you!

p.s.
has this actually been written by a French native do you think?
liz askew
United Kingdom
She has good arm function within the limits imposed by the restriction at the shoulder
Explanation:
The key thing to understand here is that the normal range of abduction at the shoulder is 150°, and external rotation to 90°. In other words, this patient has markedly reduced abduction, and ext. rotation at the glenohumeral joint (=frozen shoulder) which is disabling, as the hand cannot always be brought to bear where it is needed, e.g. in reaching out or up to grasp things.
I read "au niveau faible" as alluding to this basic limitation of function already described in the previous sentences: i.e. that the range of positioning of the hand is space is limited, but the forearm/hand has good function within this limitation.
I'm not wild about the use of "at low level" because this conjures a neurological implication in English for me, which I don't think is intended in the French. It is true that raising her hand to "high level" is what is difficult for her, but we don't know for sure why she has a frozen shoulder. Chances are it is from musculo-skeletal causes rather than a specific nerve palsy (lower motor neuron).
BTW: the French seems fine to me: it is just the telegraphic style of a doctor dictating his/her examination findings for the nth time that day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-18 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read "the range of positioning of the hand **in** space is limited"
Selected response from:

DouglasCarnall
France
Grading comment
Thank you!

By the way, this was written by a physiotherapist with a very typical English name, obviously working in France (privately?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3She has good functional use of the arm at low level
Tony M
4She has good arm function within the limits imposed by the restriction at the shoulder
DouglasCarnall
4She has basic arm functioning at non-elevatory levelOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She has good functional use of the arm at low level


Explanation:
...but can't seem to lift it above the shoulder.

Like you, I am nonplussed by the FR in your text; maybe a doctor of foreign origins?

Please note I am not in any way a medical expert!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, yes, this is what makes sense to me, particularly as the patient is unable to raise her arm beyond shoulder level...

Asker: Thank you for your contribution Tony, but I would be foolish not to go with Dr. Carnall's answer.

Asker: p.s. although there is nothing much wrong with this answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: "Low" as in 'height', or 'performance level'?// /Not if it's ' good functional usage' (but ONLY at a low level)
1 hr
  -> Height, clearly, Oliver; if it's 'good functional usage', then that would seem to contradict 'low performance', wouldn't it?

agree  philgoddard: The meaning of "low" is clear from the rest of the sentence.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, I thought so too.

agree  mchd: dans tous les cas, c'est la bonne explication
2 hrs
  -> Merci, mchd !

agree  Tom Stanford: Clear enough to me!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She has basic arm functioning at non-elevatory level


Explanation:
..but is unable to raise them above shoulder height;

The ventilatory response to arm elevation of patients with chronic ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8404174‎Similarby TE Dolmage - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 57 - ‎Related articles
We therefore studied the ventilatory response to arm elevation using a ... During arm elevation at rest, there was a significant decrease in vital capacity (180 ml) and ... During steady-state leg exercise, the increase in VO2, VCO2 and VE did not ...The ventilatory response to arm elevation of patients with chronic ...dx.doi.org/10.1378%2Fchest.104.4.1097
by TE Dolmage - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 57 - ‎Related articles
During arm elevation at rest, there was a significant decrease in vital capacity ( 180 ml) and a small decrease in functional residual capacity (120 ml) as ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-17 14:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to answer your question, it could have been written by a native speaker, but not necessarily of France, or even of French alone; some of it is in the first person;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-17 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it means the patient can lift them slightly, and move them from side to side, but no more than that;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She has good arm function within the limits imposed by the restriction at the shoulder


Explanation:
The key thing to understand here is that the normal range of abduction at the shoulder is 150°, and external rotation to 90°. In other words, this patient has markedly reduced abduction, and ext. rotation at the glenohumeral joint (=frozen shoulder) which is disabling, as the hand cannot always be brought to bear where it is needed, e.g. in reaching out or up to grasp things.
I read "au niveau faible" as alluding to this basic limitation of function already described in the previous sentences: i.e. that the range of positioning of the hand is space is limited, but the forearm/hand has good function within this limitation.
I'm not wild about the use of "at low level" because this conjures a neurological implication in English for me, which I don't think is intended in the French. It is true that raising her hand to "high level" is what is difficult for her, but we don't know for sure why she has a frozen shoulder. Chances are it is from musculo-skeletal causes rather than a specific nerve palsy (lower motor neuron).
BTW: the French seems fine to me: it is just the telegraphic style of a doctor dictating his/her examination findings for the nth time that day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-18 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read "the range of positioning of the hand **in** space is limited"

DouglasCarnall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you!

By the way, this was written by a physiotherapist with a very typical English name, obviously working in France (privately?)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for intervening.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: And what was the restriction imposed AT the shoulder? a parrot stood there as a warning not to lift it any higher or it would squawk? or some physical impedimant, perhaps?
22 hrs