KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

diamètres maximaux de 72 pour 60 pour 51mm.

English translation: maximum diameters of 72 by 60 by 51mm


07:35 Aug 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI scan with contrast
French term or phrase: diamètres maximaux de 72 pour 60 pour 51mm.
Hello

I am translating an MRI scan of the brain and have come across this phrase. Not sure what "pour" means here and would appreciate some help.

Context:

A L’ETAGE SUS-TENTORIEL :
On retrouve la présence d’une vaste lésion expansive polylobulée d’aspect méningiomateux développée à cheval du tiers antérieur de la faux cérébrale, à développement droit et gauche présentant des diamètres maximaux de 72 pour 60 pour 51mm.


Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:maximum diameters of 72 by 60 by 51mm
Explanation:
This is used to measure volume (length, width and height, respectively)
Selected response from:

Robert Miki
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maximum diameters of 72 by 60 by 51mm
Robert Miki
4 +1in this case, three different sections (and thus diameters)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maximum diameters of 72 by 60 by 51mm


Explanation:
This is used to measure volume (length, width and height, respectively)

Robert Miki
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is what I initially thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: by makes no sense for a diameter.
28 mins

agree  Tony M: That's the way I would understand it too; if it is not a perfect sphere, it could quite well be described as having differing diameters in (say) the X / Y / Z planes
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: By diameter he means the maximum size in each of the three dimensions. It is not a sphere. +5 confidence.
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Wouldn't you say "and" rather than "by"?
8 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
3 days 22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this case, three different sections (and thus diameters)


Explanation:
by would make no sense for a diameter IMO.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4088
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did wonder:)

Asker: Oh, I think I understand now!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 hr
  -> Thank you Susanne.

disagree  Michael Barnett: Such an interpretation would have no practical value. He is giving the maximum size in each of the three dimensions in order to estimate the lesion's volume. //"Diameter" may be technically incorrect. Consider it medical shorthand.
5 hrs
  -> In that case diameter is wrongly used in the source text Michael.

agree  Daryo: that would be the diameter that covers the whole lesion, depending on the axis i.e. where do you look at it from
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.