KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

calices en boules

English translation: round calyces


10:07 Aug 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / renal failure
French term or phrase: calices en boules
Surely it can't be kidney stones...which is usually "calculs" or even "pierres". this is post-nephrostomy

"Le contraste stagne en amont dans l'uretère et les cavités pyélocalicielles, qui paraissent sous tension avec de calices en boules"

in balls? in ball form?
Catherine Pawlick
United States
English translation:round calyces
Explanation:
Clinical Imaging: An Atlas of Differential Diagnosis
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451148399
Ronald L. Eisenberg - 2012 - ‎Medical
Clubbing or Destruction of Renal Calyces Papillary necrosis. ... With sloughing. the remaining calyx has a round. saccular. or club-shaped configuration. and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

rounded


Core Pathology - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723436096
Alan Stevens, ‎James S. Lowe, ‎Ian Scott - 2008 - ‎Medical
The calyceal system at the lower pole contains separate rounded calculi. The presence of calculi in the pelvicalyceal system predisposes to persistent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dilatation pyelo-calicielle - Santé - NotreFamille.com
sante-guerir.notrefamille.com/v2/.../article-sante.asp?...
Translate this page
28 Sep 2011 - Dilatation pyelo-calicielle. C'est la distension des cavités du bassinet et des calices du rein. Cette distension est souvent due à un obstacle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renal calyx - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renal_calyx
The renal calyces are chambers of the kidney through which urine passes. The minor calyces surround the apex of the renal pyramids. Urine formed in the ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Liz)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3round calycesliz askew
4stone-containing (round) pyelocaliceal cavities or
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone-containing (round) pyelocaliceal cavities or


Explanation:
www.raredis.org » Collecting duct renal carcinoma
www.raredis.org/?p=469&lang=enTraduire cette page
Macroscopically, the mid-renal tumour was 7.5 cm in diameter surrounding the stone-containing pyelocaliceal cavities. This tumour had spread to the cortex and ...

Minimally invasive treatment of urinary stones ... - WebSurg
www.websurg.com/Minimally_invasive_treatment_of...Traduire cette page
Indications for calculi coupled with urinary excretory system anomalies ... the patient lies in the prone position, one roll under the shoulders and another .... retracted excretory pyelocaliceal cavities: the inferior-pole calyx cannot be accessed.

Interstitium tubules - Kidneypathology.com
www.kidneypathology.com/.../Tubulointerstitial_dise...Tradu... cette page
Due to pyelocaliceal involvement this alteration is also called: acute pyelonephritis. ... others globally sclerosed, some with a retracted tuft, and it is common to see the ... with thickened capsule; pyelocaliceal cavities appear dilated and usually ...


or retracted


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4064

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
round calyces


Explanation:
Clinical Imaging: An Atlas of Differential Diagnosis
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451148399
Ronald L. Eisenberg - 2012 - ‎Medical
Clubbing or Destruction of Renal Calyces Papillary necrosis. ... With sloughing. the remaining calyx has a round. saccular. or club-shaped configuration. and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

rounded


Core Pathology - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723436096
Alan Stevens, ‎James S. Lowe, ‎Ian Scott - 2008 - ‎Medical
The calyceal system at the lower pole contains separate rounded calculi. The presence of calculi in the pelvicalyceal system predisposes to persistent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dilatation pyelo-calicielle - Santé - NotreFamille.com
sante-guerir.notrefamille.com/v2/.../article-sante.asp?...
Translate this page
28 Sep 2011 - Dilatation pyelo-calicielle. C'est la distension des cavités du bassinet et des calices du rein. Cette distension est souvent due à un obstacle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renal calyx - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renal_calyx
The renal calyces are chambers of the kidney through which urine passes. The minor calyces surround the apex of the renal pyramids. Urine formed in the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
Many thanks Liz)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: you might say "calyceal ballooning", to stick to the image
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Barnett
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
cavités pyelocalicielles > ****pelvicalyceal system**** - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical (general)
13 Dec 2005 - The mass abutted and surrounded the pelvicalyceal system but did not involve its. ... "cavities" is OK but not used as commonly as system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-29 13:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calices = calyces
?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160