signe du mouchoir positif (5 secondes)

English translation: positive skin pinch test (5seconds)

French term or phrase:signe du mouchoir positif (5 secondes)
English translation:positive skin pinch test (5seconds)
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:51 Dec 6, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: signe du mouchoir positif (5 secondes)
From part of a patient's physical exam.

I can't find any references to this test, but I think it must be some kind of test for dehydration or perfusion (like the nail refill test).

Has anyone come across this before?
Peter Bajorek
positive skin pinch test (5seconds)
Explanation:
6 Steps of 'Skin Pinch' Test for Assessing Dehydration | PSM Made Easy
www.ihatepsm.com/.../6-steps-‘skin-pinch’-test-assessing-dehydrat...
Traduire cette page
This skin pinch tests is an important tool for testing dehydration. When a child is dehydrated, the skin loses elasticity. To assess dehydration using the skin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-06 13:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the result may be turgor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-06 13:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he degree of elasticity of skin, sometimes referred to as skin turgor. The assessment of skin turgor is used clinically to determine the extent of dehydration, or fluid loss, in the body. The measurement is done by pinching up a portion of skin (often on the back of the hand) between two fingers so that it is raised for a few seconds. The skin is then released to observe how fast it returns to its normal (flat) position. If no dehydration is present, the skin returns quickly to the normal position. With moderate to severe dehydration, decreased skin turgor causes the pinched-up skin to remain elevated and only slowly return to its flat position.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the discussion. While I agree that a report written in English might simply refer to "normal/poor skin turgor", and the reader would automatically know that this meant dehydration and would imagine the test used to determine this, I think that I have to stick closer to the French and give the name of the test and result in seconds, especially as "positive skin pinch test" seems like perfectly meaningful English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positive skin pinch test (5seconds)
Drmanu49
4 -1skin turgor
Peter Leeflang
3(skin) tenting
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
signe du mouchoir
Roy vd Heijden
Pinch test
Mair A-W (PhD)
More refs suggesting skin pinch
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signe du mouchoir positif
(skin) tenting


Explanation:
An impressive image can be seen at http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMicm1005144



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive skin pinch test (5seconds)


Explanation:
6 Steps of 'Skin Pinch' Test for Assessing Dehydration | PSM Made Easy
www.ihatepsm.com/.../6-steps-‘skin-pinch’-test-assessing-dehydrat...
Traduire cette page
This skin pinch tests is an important tool for testing dehydration. When a child is dehydrated, the skin loses elasticity. To assess dehydration using the skin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-06 13:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the result may be turgor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-06 13:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he degree of elasticity of skin, sometimes referred to as skin turgor. The assessment of skin turgor is used clinically to determine the extent of dehydration, or fluid loss, in the body. The measurement is done by pinching up a portion of skin (often on the back of the hand) between two fingers so that it is raised for a few seconds. The skin is then released to observe how fast it returns to its normal (flat) position. If no dehydration is present, the skin returns quickly to the normal position. With moderate to severe dehydration, decreased skin turgor causes the pinched-up skin to remain elevated and only slowly return to its flat position.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Thanks for all the discussion. While I agree that a report written in English might simply refer to "normal/poor skin turgor", and the reader would automatically know that this meant dehydration and would imagine the test used to determine this, I think that I have to stick closer to the French and give the name of the test and result in seconds, especially as "positive skin pinch test" seems like perfectly meaningful English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Peter Leeflang: it is not the test that needs nameing, but the result of the test
5 days
  -> Well what do you think positive means? Strange disagree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skin turgor


Explanation:
I gather it is not a test that is referred to but the actual test result. That makes more sense in medicine.
The result in this case of a pinch test is described in terms of 'skin recoil' or more precise (using the Latin term), in 'skin turgor'

It is actually already mentioned in a reference here, which says "«Persistance du pli cutané (syn. signe du mouchoir)"

Normal skinturgor will be negative (2 seconds or less), poor skin turgor will be postive (Skin recoil delayed for more than 2 seconds speaks for severe dehydration) and that last one seems to be the case here as it shows a 5 seconds recoil.

About skin turgor also see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2016-12-09 15:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the entire translation is positive sking turgor (5 seconds)

The use of 'skin turgor' is very common in health care, as can be seen here:
http://www.ehealthstar.com/test/skin-turgor-test
http://www.rightdiagnosis.com/sym/decreased_skin_turgor.htm

It can be described as normal vs abnorma
good vs poor,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2016-12-09 15:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you can see how even nurses disagree about what qualifications they use for skin turgor, but they use the term 'skin turgor'.

http://allnurses.com/general-nursing-student/describing-skin...

My guess is that the most likely one to be most widely acceptable in this case is:
skin turgor = 5 seconds; poor





    Reference: http://www.ehealthstar.com/test/skin-turgor-test
Peter Leeflang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Schulz: Skin turgor is not a test, but the parameter tested (pretty much the same as hydration status/water content of the skin. It does not make sense to measure this in seconds and to say "skin turgor positive" – signe de mouchoir shows that skin turgor is low.
5 days




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: signe du mouchoir

Reference information:
« Persistance du pli cutané (syn. signe du mouchoir): persistance anormale du pli cutané formé par le pincement de la peau du malade entre les doigts de l'examinateur, que l'on observe en cas de déshydratation, spécialement au niveau de la peau de l'abdomen. »
(http://www.nzdl.org/gsdlmod?e=d-00000-00---off-0tulane--00-0...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs

13 mins
Reference: Pinch test

Reference information:
I don't know if there is a better medical term for it

https://dourdine-mak.be/consultation-de-pediatrie/gastro-ent...

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs
Reference: More refs suggesting skin pinch

Reference information:
6 Steps of ‘Skin Pinch’ Test for Assessing Dehydration
http://www.ihatepsm.com/blog/6-steps-‘skin-pinch’-test-asses...

Skin Pinch Test For Dehydration - Doctor answers on HealthTap
https://www.healthtap.com/topics/skin-pinch-test-for-dehydra...
A test called a basic metabolic profile (bmp) can assess for true dehydration as a result of acute or chronic hypovolemia. ... (in this case water) than older people. for topic: Skin Pinch Test For Dehydration. ... Dehydration (Definition).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8