Décalage de la CRP

English translation: increased levels of CRP

French term or phrase:Décalage de la CRP
English translation:increased levels of CRP
Entered by: joanna menda

15:01 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization record
French term or phrase: Décalage de la CRP
Hi,
I am translating a hospitalization record and am stumped on the word "décalage" as my usual "shift" doesn't work here.

The exact phrase is "Orchite gauche avvec décalage de la CRP et confirmé à l'echographie."

The patient is a young child who suffers from HUS.

Thanks
joanna menda
Canada
increased levels of CRP
Explanation:
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/46/8/1377.ful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-07 15:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I also think

CRP discrepancy

would work


Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein discrepancy and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11465843
by MS Anderson - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
Pediatr Infect Dis J. 2001 Jul;20(7):698-702. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein discrepancy and high prevalence of coronary artery ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4increased levels of CRP
liz askew
4CRP out of range, usually elevated serum C-reactive protein
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRP out of range, usually elevated serum C-reactive protein


Explanation:
Elevated serum C-reactive protein in mumps orchitis. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15602206 - Traduire cette page
de T Niizuma - ‎2004 - ‎Cité 6 fois - ‎Autres articles
Pediatr Infect Dis J. 2004 Oct;23(10):971. Elevated serum C-reactive protein in mumps orchitis. Niizuma T(1), Terada K, Kosaka Y, Daimon Y, Inoue M, Ogita S, ...

or variation of the baseline CRP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-12-07 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urological Infections - European Association of Urology
uroweb.org/wp-content/.../19-Urological-infections_LR2.pdf
Traduire cette page
de M Grabe - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
EPIDIDYMITIS AND ORCHITIS. 46. 3J.1 Introduction. 46 ...... Urinary tract modifications/deviation, such as an ileal loop or pouch. Chemical or ..... baseline in the absence of other causes of hypotension. ..... C-reactive protein: Although non-specific in febrile children with bacteriuria, C-reactive protein seems to be useful in ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased levels of CRP


Explanation:
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/46/8/1377.ful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-07 15:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I also think

CRP discrepancy

would work


Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein discrepancy and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11465843
by MS Anderson - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
Pediatr Infect Dis J. 2001 Jul;20(7):698-702. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein discrepancy and high prevalence of coronary artery ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2234
Grading comment
Thanks