KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

et ce dans son ensemble

English translation: with continuous involvement (of the mucosa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et ce dans son ensemble
English translation:with continuous involvement (of the mucosa)
Entered by: Denise Pavao

01:47 Dec 10, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / consultation re ulcerative colitis
French term or phrase: et ce dans son ensemble
Good evening,

Here is the context:
Rectoscopie: muqueuse pathologique dès la ligne pectinée franchie; et ce dans son ensemble. Trame vasculaire totalement effacée.

My attempt:
: diseased mucosa beginning immediately after the pectinate line; and then throughout [the rectum.]

I'm not sure, but it seems like they mean the area beyond the pectinate line (the whole rectum?) has diseased muscoa.

Does anyone read this differently? I would appreciate your thoughts and comments!
Denise Pavao
United States
with continuous involvement (of the mucosa)
Explanation:
Yet another version !! But this is an important feature of UC- as opposed to the patchy involvement seen in some other conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-10 11:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3429747/
Selected response from:

dwt2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks dwt2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and this is the case throughout
liz askew
4with continuous involvement (of the mucosa)
dwt2
4diseased mucosa beginning immediately after the pectinate line;
Drmanu49
3 +1and overall
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and overall


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseased mucosa beginning immediately after the pectinate line;


Explanation:
mucosa completely diseased above the pectinate/dentate line

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and this is the case throughout


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/et ce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-10 11:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are talking about the anal canal



Pectinate line - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pectinate_line
The pectinate line (dentate line) is a line which divides the upper two thirds and lower third of the anal canal. Developmentally, this line represents the hindgut-proctodeum junction.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with continuous involvement (of the mucosa)


Explanation:
Yet another version !! But this is an important feature of UC- as opposed to the patchy involvement seen in some other conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-10 11:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3429747/

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks dwt2!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Drmanu49, GILOU, Yolanda Broad