KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sang abondant dans la lumière

English translation: abundant blood in the lumen

02:01 Dec 10, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / consultation re ulcerativ
French term or phrase: sang abondant dans la lumière
Hello again,

This is from the same report as the previous question. Still describing the proctoscopy findings:

Sang abondant dans la lumière dès l'insufflation.

Is this literally referring to blood being seen by the light of the proctoscope upon insufflation?

Thanks!
Denise Pavao
United States
English translation:abundant blood in the lumen
Explanation:
Best not to specify the lumen's whereabouts, as it could be the rectal lumen in proctoscopy

Oxford Textbook of Primary Medical Care
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0198567820
Roger Jones (Prof.) - 2004 - ‎Clinical medicine
Perceptions of the seriousness of rectal blood loss also differ between patients and doctors. ... Epidemiology Rectal bleeding is a common symptom. ... There is no prolapse, and proctoscopy reveals enlarged haemorrhoids in the rectal lumen.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abundant blood in the lumen
liz askew
4abundant blood in the small intestine/intestinal lumen
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abundant blood in the small intestine/intestinal lumen


Explanation:
Absorption of Amino Acids and Peptides
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/.../smallgut/absorb_aacids.ht...
Traduire cette page
8 juil. 2006 - the stomach secretes pepsinogen, which is converted to the active protease ... proteins are hydrolyzed within the lumen of the small intestine predominantly ... transporters which export amino acids from the cell into blood. ... However, there is abundant absorption of di- and tripeptides in the small intestine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2016-12-10 10:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulcerative Colitis Workup: Approach Considerations, Serologic ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/183084-workup
Traduire cette page
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is one of the 2 major types of inflammatory bowel disease ... Contact bleeding may also be observed, with mucus identified in the lumen of ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dr Manu.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abundant blood in the lumen


Explanation:
Best not to specify the lumen's whereabouts, as it could be the rectal lumen in proctoscopy

Oxford Textbook of Primary Medical Care
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0198567820
Roger Jones (Prof.) - 2004 - ‎Clinical medicine
Perceptions of the seriousness of rectal blood loss also differ between patients and doctors. ... Epidemiology Rectal bleeding is a common symptom. ... There is no prolapse, and proctoscopy reveals enlarged haemorrhoids in the rectal lumen.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz!