contracture

English translation: rigidity or spasm

French term or phrase:contracture
English translation:rigidity or spasm
Entered by: Denise Pavao

20:58 Dec 12, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
French term or phrase: contracture
Hello again,

This is part of a clinical exam:

Abdomen souple, sensible dans son ensemble. Pas de défense ni contracture.

Contracture anyone?

Thanks!
Denise Pavao
United States
rigidity or spasm
Explanation:
I think that when it comes to abdominal palpation défense is to contracture as guarding is to rigidity.

"Une défense abdominale est le signe d'une péritonite (inflammation du péritoine) localisée autour d'un organe. [...]
C'est une contraction douloureuse, spontanée ou provoquée par l'examen clinique du malade. [...] En l'absence de traitement, elle se transforme en contracture abdominale : la contraction des muscles, très douloureuse, est alors permanente et généralisée à l'ensemble de l'abdomen (ventre de bois)."
http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/medical/défense_abdomina...

"Guarding is when one is uncosciously protecting protecting the area from being examined touched or pressed upon.
Rigidity is in the muscle walls themselves its an involuntary reflex that makes those muscles tight/tense or hard as a board."
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070217021115A...

"Look for signs of localised guarding (the reflex tensing of the abdominal muscles over the painful area which represents peritonism) [...]
Generalised 'board-like' rigidity indicates peritonitis."
http://patient.info/doctor/abdominal-examination

"Spasm or rigidity is the involuntary tightening of the abdominal musculature that occurs in response to underlying inflammation. Guarding, in contrast, is a voluntary contraction of the abdominal wall musculature to avoid pain. Thus, guarding tends to be generalized over the entire abdomen, whereas rigidity involves only the inflamed area. Guarding can often be overcome by having the patient purposely relax the muscles; rigidity cannot be."
http://www.prep4usmle.com/forum/thread/54616/
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rigidity or spasm
Charles Davis
3or contractures
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
A definition
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or contractures


Explanation:
as opposed to "cramping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-12 21:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: or (muscle) contractions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-12 21:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/muscle+contraction

muscle contraction. The movement of muscle fibres in response to force or load. Muscle contraction types • Concentric—The muscle shortens in length as it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-12 21:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/contracture

abnormal shortening of muscle tissue, rendering the muscle highly resistant to stretching; this can lead to permanent disability. It can be caused by fibrosis of the ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for offering an answer David.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigidity or spasm


Explanation:
I think that when it comes to abdominal palpation défense is to contracture as guarding is to rigidity.

"Une défense abdominale est le signe d'une péritonite (inflammation du péritoine) localisée autour d'un organe. [...]
C'est une contraction douloureuse, spontanée ou provoquée par l'examen clinique du malade. [...] En l'absence de traitement, elle se transforme en contracture abdominale : la contraction des muscles, très douloureuse, est alors permanente et généralisée à l'ensemble de l'abdomen (ventre de bois)."
http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/medical/défense_abdomina...

"Guarding is when one is uncosciously protecting protecting the area from being examined touched or pressed upon.
Rigidity is in the muscle walls themselves its an involuntary reflex that makes those muscles tight/tense or hard as a board."
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070217021115A...

"Look for signs of localised guarding (the reflex tensing of the abdominal muscles over the painful area which represents peritonism) [...]
Generalised 'board-like' rigidity indicates peritonitis."
http://patient.info/doctor/abdominal-examination

"Spasm or rigidity is the involuntary tightening of the abdominal musculature that occurs in response to underlying inflammation. Guarding, in contrast, is a voluntary contraction of the abdominal wall musculature to avoid pain. Thus, guarding tends to be generalized over the entire abdomen, whereas rigidity involves only the inflamed area. Guarding can often be overcome by having the patient purposely relax the muscles; rigidity cannot be."
http://www.prep4usmle.com/forum/thread/54616/

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks so much Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Charles - your references were very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwt2
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Schulz: 'rigidity' would be my preference
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne! That was going to be my only answer; I added "spasm" at the last minute.




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: A definition

Reference information:
Défense: contraction involontaire de la paroi, qui s’oppose à la palpation profonde mais qui peut être vaincue par le tact et qui s’aggrave à la palpation brusque.

Contracture: contraction involontaire, douloureuse, permanente, et invincible de la paroi abdominale = Ventre de bois


    Reference: http://coursl3bichat2012-2013.weebly.com/uploads/9/6/0/7/960...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 170
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Anne!