IV discontinue

English translation: intermittent IV infusion

French term or phrase:IV discontinue
English translation:intermittent IV infusion
Entered by: joanna menda

15:49 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pharmacology posology table
French term or phrase: IV discontinue
Hi,

I have this sentence under Vancomycin:
Administration en IV discontinue: 15 à 20 mg/L
Administration en perfusion continue: 20 à 25 mg/L

Could "IV discontinue" be "discontinuous IV"?

Thanks

J
joanna menda
Canada
intermittent IV infusion
Explanation:
SmPC: "Intermittent infusion is the preferred method of administration (...) Continuous infusion (should be used only when intermittent infusion is not feasible)." http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/20835
"La perfusion discontinue est la voie d'administration d'élection (...) En cas de perfusion continue (...)"
http://agence-prd.ansm.sante.fr/php/ecodex/frames.php?specid...

"Comparison of Continuous and Intermittent IV Infusion of Vancomycin: Systematic Review" http://pubmedcentralcanada.ca/pmcc/articles/PMC2999369/
"Intermittent versus continuous infusion of vancomycin in neonates" http://adc.bmj.com/content/97/5/e20.1.abstract
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intermittent IV infusion
Helen Genevier
4 +2discontinuous intravenous infusion
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discontinuous intravenous infusion


Explanation:
Comparison of continuous with discontinuous intravenous infusion of ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7759402 - Traduire cette page
de M Wysocki - ‎1995 - ‎Cité 60 fois - ‎Autres articles
J Antimicrob Chemother. 1995 Feb;35(2):352-4. Comparison of continuous with discontinuous intravenous infusion of vancomycin in severe MRSA infections.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intermittent IV infusion


Explanation:
SmPC: "Intermittent infusion is the preferred method of administration (...) Continuous infusion (should be used only when intermittent infusion is not feasible)." http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/20835
"La perfusion discontinue est la voie d'administration d'élection (...) En cas de perfusion continue (...)"
http://agence-prd.ansm.sante.fr/php/ecodex/frames.php?specid...

"Comparison of Continuous and Intermittent IV Infusion of Vancomycin: Systematic Review" http://pubmedcentralcanada.ca/pmcc/articles/PMC2999369/
"Intermittent versus continuous infusion of vancomycin in neonates" http://adc.bmj.com/content/97/5/e20.1.abstract

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sue :-)

agree  liz askew: Oh yes, this is much more common/usual
31 mins
  -> Thanks Liz :-)

agree  Charles Davis
39 mins
  -> Thanks Charles :-)

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chakib :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :-)