KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

contemporaine des symptômes

English translation: elevation observed at the same time as symptoms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contemporaine des symptômes
English translation:elevation observed at the same time as symptoms
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:07 Dec 19, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hs TnT
French term or phrase: contemporaine des symptômes
Hi,

I am currently translating test results and came upon this expression in the interpretation box:

"(...) prélevés à 6 heures d'intervalle (critère cinétique d'élévation, contemporaine des symptômes)"

Does it mean "current symptoms"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna1
Canada
elevation observed at the same time as symptoms
Explanation:
not necessarily current symptoms
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elevation observed at the same time as symptoms
Drmanu49
4contemporaneously with symptoms
B D Finch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation observed at the same time as symptoms


Explanation:
not necessarily current symptoms

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporaneously with symptoms


Explanation:
bestbets.org/bets/bet.php?id=13766 Mar 2007 - In [an infant with suspected teething] are there [any symptoms or .... that a variety of symptoms may occur contemporaneously with teething, ...

www.transcendword.co.uk/theword/resources.php?t=Depression:... symptoms that help a doctor identify depression include: constant feelings of ... or if the development of the mood disorder occurred contemporaneously with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 15:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it isn't adverbial, so should be contemporaneous with symptoms.

www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0034/ea0034p129.htm
by KF Wong - ‎2014
A thorough medication review confirmed that his symptoms were contemporaneous with the commencement of the anti-hypertensive drug Ramipril.

www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0034/eposters/ea0034p129_epo...
by KF Wong - ‎Related articles
his symptoms were contemporaneous with the commencement of the anti-hypertensive drug. Ramipril. This prompted substitution of his Ramipril to. Losartan.



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92