KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

procédé par procédure

English translation: Process per procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédé par procédure
English translation:Process per procedure
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:44 Dec 20, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / flu assay
French term or phrase: procédé par procédure
Hello everyone,

"Procédé par procédure" seems odd to me, but it seems to be a common term. I'm hoping someone knows the common equivalent in English?

In describing a test for influenza, we have the titles:
Principe
Matériel requis
Procédé par procédure

Then under "Procédé par procédure" we have
Précautions
Conservation
Prélèvement des échantillons
Transport et conservation des échantillons
Procédure

Thank you!
Denise Pavao
United States
Process per procedure
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Manu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Process per procedure
Drmanu49
3Step-by-step instructions
Anne Schulz
3Procedure
Mair A-W (PhD)
3méthods for each procedure
blkh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PROCEDE PAR PROCEDURE
méthods for each procedure


Explanation:
....

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi blkh! Thank you for your answer. It makes sense, but in this case there is only one procedure described.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PROCEDE PAR PROCEDURE
Procedure


Explanation:
"proceed by way of...."



Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PROCEDE PAR PROCEDURE
Process per procedure


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Manu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree that this is about the difference between process and procedure.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procédé par procédure
Step-by-step instructions


Explanation:
"Procedure" alone could be fine – but will be needed for the following heading, "Procédure".
"Methods" alone (without "for each procedure") might work as well.

Most common in IFU's I have translated so far were headings like "The xxx assay step by step", "Step by step procedure", or similar.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 170