KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Péricardotomie en T.

English translation: "T"-shaped pericardiotomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Péricardotomie en T.
English translation:"T"-shaped pericardiotomy
Entered by: liz askew

19:58 Dec 26, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / A doctor\'s abbreviation in a report on a patient\'s coronary bypass
French term or phrase: Péricardotomie en T.
Hi all -

Happy holidays to everyone!

I am translating a patient summary on someone who had a single vessel coronary bypass at a hospital in Bordeaux.

Here are the first few lines about the surgical procedure:
Prélèvement de l'artère mammaire interne gauche sur toute sa longueur ; elle est de bon calibre et de bon débit et a une bonne longueur. Péricardotomie en T
On retrouve un épanchement citrin de faible abondance.
Le coeur est augmenté de volume; hypokinésie apicale.
L'aorte présente un calibre normal, elle est souple, non dilatée.

I am wondering what "T" might stand for. Might it be referring to the "shape of the incision," therefore "in the form of a T" perhaps?

Thanks for any help!
opera1
United States
"T"-shaped pericardiotomy
Explanation:
Mastery of Cardiothoracic Surgery - Page 509 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451113153
Larry Kaiser, ‎Irving L. Kron, ‎Thomas L. Spray - 2013 - ‎Medical
A wide inverted “T”-shaped pericardiotomy is performed, dividing the pericardium ... Chapter 52: Off-Pump Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery 509 Chapter 52: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-27 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 5 of about 3,150 results (0.52 seconds)
Search Results
[PDF]volume12, 2004, number( 1,2 ) - escts.net
escts.net/userfiles/file/2004/1,2-2004.pdf
1 Jan 2004 - 1 ...... .. 15-18. Influence Of The Inverted, T-Shaped, Posterior Pericardiotomy On Supra- ... Radial Artery For Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting.
Full text of "Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery Elektronische Daten"
https://archive.org/stream/springer_10.1007.../10.1007-978-1...
Coronary artery bypass-Miscellanea. ...... A wide “T”-shaped pericardiotomy is performed, dividing the pericardium from the diaphragm ...... As aortocoronary shunts are linear rather than “T”-shaped, and extend only down the distal vessel, they ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"T" pericardiotomy
Drmanu49
4"T"-shaped pericardiotomy
liz askew


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"T"-shaped pericardiotomy


Explanation:
Mastery of Cardiothoracic Surgery - Page 509 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451113153
Larry Kaiser, ‎Irving L. Kron, ‎Thomas L. Spray - 2013 - ‎Medical
A wide inverted “T”-shaped pericardiotomy is performed, dividing the pericardium ... Chapter 52: Off-Pump Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery 509 Chapter 52: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-27 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 5 of about 3,150 results (0.52 seconds)
Search Results
[PDF]volume12, 2004, number( 1,2 ) - escts.net
escts.net/userfiles/file/2004/1,2-2004.pdf
1 Jan 2004 - 1 ...... .. 15-18. Influence Of The Inverted, T-Shaped, Posterior Pericardiotomy On Supra- ... Radial Artery For Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting.
Full text of "Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery Elektronische Daten"
https://archive.org/stream/springer_10.1007.../10.1007-978-1...
Coronary artery bypass-Miscellanea. ...... A wide “T”-shaped pericardiotomy is performed, dividing the pericardium from the diaphragm ...... As aortocoronary shunts are linear rather than “T”-shaped, and extend only down the distal vessel, they ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"T" pericardiotomy


Explanation:
[Internal cardiac massage in dogs: a new technique proposition for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15884717 - Traduire cette page
To perform the ICM an emergency toracotomy and pericardiotomy are necessary, both in remote time. The technique usually employed is the "T" pericardiotomy, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour22 heures (2016-12-28 18:05:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Same answer by Liz!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: my answer was actually "T"-shaped pericardiotomy.
6 days