Devenir - lalande

English translation: Outcome - Lalande

French term or phrase:Devenir - lalande
English translation:Outcome - Lalande
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:50 Dec 26, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Devenir - lalande
Hi all -

In translating a patient summary there is a page dedicated to an evaluation of his senses and levels of cognition.
There appears a list of items for which he is being evaluated:
VISION - normale
AUDITION- normale
PAROLE- normale
ORIENTATION, etc.

Followed by:
Pour les personnes agées > 75 ans
Devenir - lalande

I have no idea what the category "Devenir" might be, nor "lalande."

If it helps, "lalande" is clearly typed as such in the original - could it be a typo? I have no idea and searching online has not helped.

Thanks for any help!
opera1
United States
Outcome - Lalande
Explanation:
I believe this is a family name. Either the nurse in charge or the management according to the author Lalande.

Analyse de la prise en charge des personnes âgées de 75 ans et plus ...
fulltext.bdsp.ehesp.fr/Sfsp/SantePublique/1999/4/IMP_FANELL_ps.pdf
de S Fanello - ‎1999 - ‎Cité 24 fois - ‎Autres articles
Tendance actualisante et qualité de vie des aînés - Université de ...
https://www.usherbrooke.ca/.../V7N2_LEFRANCOIS_DUBE_HAMEL_.....
de R Lefrançois16 - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Bien qu'au fil des ans les aînés s'exposent à subir des pertes majeures .... Lamy, Lalande, Lapierre et Alain, 1990), le sentiment d'efficacité personnelle ... conjoint (participants de 70 à 75 ans) et l'incapacité fonctionnelle (participants de 80 à ..... leurs limitations fonctionnelles, en plus de devenir vulnérables à des maladies.
permis de dresser une typologie des personnes âgées de 75 ans et plus (PA) admises ... soit leur «devenir» : hospitalisation, transfert ... devenir des patients admis initia- ...... Fernandez Ml, Desplantes F, Lalande G. Une assistante sociale aux ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2016-12-27 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be placement in an institution called Lalande

Des solutions adaptées à chaque situation - Toulouse.fr
www.toulouse.fr/.../guide.../b12b4ec4-6907-488a-b9bc-5c3e2d...
d'aide à domicile peuvent donner lieu à une prise en charge par votre mutuelle. Renseignez-vous. ..... avenue du Grand-Ramier. Les Ehpa* (Établissement d'Hébergement pour Personnes Âgées) ..... Les Violettes de Lalande. 05 61 47 32 05.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Very, very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Outcome - Lalande
Drmanu49
3to become a prattling, babbling person
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become a prattling, babbling person


Explanation:
that´s what I assume is meant here (someone with age-related speech disorder)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2016-12-26 22:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speech Impairment - National Caregivers Library



www.caregiverslibrary.org › ... › HSGRP - Speech Impairment
it ought to be spelled with double l (lallande); persons whose speech becomes slurred: equally devastating for the elderly, who may face them quite suddenly, because of an event such as a stroke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 Min. (2016-12-26 22:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIA transient ischemic attack - Lack of oxygen in the brain, often called ...
www.brainandnerves.com/.../TIA---Transient-ischemic-attack/
Paralysis of an arm, a leg or half the face; Speech impairment, unintelligible speech ... TIA is a common disease in the elderly, and in most cases the symptoms

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Given the context, albeit minimal, this also makes sense. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Can you give a reference linking the French word lalande or lallande to this meaning? I can't find any.
1 hr
  -> nor could I. pls.see my latest discussion entry

neutral  Drmanu49: Never heard of that in French! And contradictory with "PAROLE- normale"
12 hrs
  -> you´re right Drmanu. I had overlooked "parole - normale"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outcome - Lalande


Explanation:
I believe this is a family name. Either the nurse in charge or the management according to the author Lalande.

Analyse de la prise en charge des personnes âgées de 75 ans et plus ...
fulltext.bdsp.ehesp.fr/Sfsp/SantePublique/1999/4/IMP_FANELL_ps.pdf
de S Fanello - ‎1999 - ‎Cité 24 fois - ‎Autres articles
Tendance actualisante et qualité de vie des aînés - Université de ...
https://www.usherbrooke.ca/.../V7N2_LEFRANCOIS_DUBE_HAMEL_.....
de R Lefrançois16 - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Bien qu'au fil des ans les aînés s'exposent à subir des pertes majeures .... Lamy, Lalande, Lapierre et Alain, 1990), le sentiment d'efficacité personnelle ... conjoint (participants de 70 à 75 ans) et l'incapacité fonctionnelle (participants de 80 à ..... leurs limitations fonctionnelles, en plus de devenir vulnérables à des maladies.
permis de dresser une typologie des personnes âgées de 75 ans et plus (PA) admises ... soit leur «devenir» : hospitalisation, transfert ... devenir des patients admis initia- ...... Fernandez Ml, Desplantes F, Lalande G. Une assistante sociale aux ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2016-12-27 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be placement in an institution called Lalande

Des solutions adaptées à chaque situation - Toulouse.fr
www.toulouse.fr/.../guide.../b12b4ec4-6907-488a-b9bc-5c3e2d...
d'aide à domicile peuvent donner lieu à une prise en charge par votre mutuelle. Renseignez-vous. ..... avenue du Grand-Ramier. Les Ehpa* (Établissement d'Hébergement pour Personnes Âgées) ..... Les Violettes de Lalande. 05 61 47 32 05.

Example sentence(s):
  • c
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Very, very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keith Jackson
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Bohy: ILalande may be the name of a retirement home, hospital or other for dependent people
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, yes I mentioned that.

agree  blkh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.