avec contact osseux supérieur

English translation: bone to bone contact superiorly

French term or phrase:avec contact osseux supérieur
English translation:bone to bone contact superiorly
Entered by: Denise Pavao

14:05 Feb 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / X-ray report
French term or phrase: avec contact osseux supérieur
Happy February everyone!

This is in an X-ray report from a patient who has a total right hip replacement, under "Bassin."

Coxarthrose gauche sévère avec contact osseux supérieur, éburnation surtout du toit acétabulaire où il y a un début de géode.

Are they saying that the osteoarthritis is so severe that there is bone on bone? (But only on the upper surface... would "of the femoral head" be understood?)

I'd appreciate it if someone could let me know if I'm on the right track.

Thank you!
Denise
Denise Pavao
United States
bone to bone contact superiorly
Explanation:
I would suggest a more general translation, as a) the femoral head will move relative to the acetabulum, and b) the cartilage must have been worn away on both the femoral head and the acetabulum (as indicated). ie I presume both the bone of the femoral head and acetabulum are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-01 17:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also suggest that supérieur may refer to location within the joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-02 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. looking at the x-ray, the medics notice bone to bone contact in the upper part of the joint cavity
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue, I thought it was best to stay closer to the source text, which did not specify location beyond "supérieur."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bone to bone contact in the upper part of the femoral head
Drmanu49
4 +1bone to bone contact superiorly
Sue Davis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone to bone contact superiorly


Explanation:
I would suggest a more general translation, as a) the femoral head will move relative to the acetabulum, and b) the cartilage must have been worn away on both the femoral head and the acetabulum (as indicated). ie I presume both the bone of the femoral head and acetabulum are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-01 17:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also suggest that supérieur may refer to location within the joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-02 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. looking at the x-ray, the medics notice bone to bone contact in the upper part of the joint cavity

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks Sue, I thought it was best to stay closer to the source text, which did not specify location beyond "supérieur."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue - good point!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: https://tinyurl.com/ybvy975n ; http://www.hip-int.com/article/effect-of-angular-deformities...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Drmanu49: How is this different from my answer??? The source text is quite specific. éburnation surtout du toit acétabulaire// I dit mention it, first line in my answer.
1 hr
  -> yes - the text only indicates the location (superiorly), I don't think you can introduce the femur without mentioning the acetabulum

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone to bone contact in the upper part of the femoral head


Explanation:
Exactly that and acetabular erosion

[Acetabular erosion after hip hemiarthroplasty. Clinical and ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20052944

Traduire cette page
de J Skála-Rosenbaum - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
Acetabular erosion is the most serious late complication of the hemiarthroplasty of the hip. We analyzed the factors influencing acetabular erosion after hemiarthroplasty for intracapsular femoral neck factures. Twelve patients of average age 71 years initially treated by one type of hemiarthroplasty in which conversion to total ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2018-02-02 07:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quite agree that "eburnation is a consequence of the cartilage erosion" the sequence is erosion then eburnation.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Dr Manu. I have a really short deadline so I really appreciate your quick response.

Asker: Thank you again for providing an answer! Just a note regarding "acetabular erosion." I think that erosion is not quite right here. The way I understand the text, there is eburnation of the acetabular roof (due to cartilage erosion, resulting in the polished appearance of the bone.) In other words, eburnation is a consequence of the cartilage erosion, but I think the text is emphasizing the eburnation of the bone rather than the erosion of the cartilage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Hendry Jackson
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jasa Pipan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.