Corne de la vessie

English translation: superolateral angle (of the bladder base)

French term or phrase:Corne de la vessie
English translation:superolateral angle (of the bladder base)
Entered by: joanna menda

18:51 Feb 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Endoscopic resection of bladder tumors
French term or phrase: Corne de la vessie
Hi,
The patient has a tumor on the left lateral "corne de la vessie"

Can someone please explain? Could it be the bladder floor?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
superolateral angle (of the bladder base)
Explanation:
There is an image here: http://unf3s.cerimes.fr/media/paces/Grenoble_1112/chaffanjon...

though it is called the corne vésicale, I think it is the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-08 19:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The base is the posterior surface of the bladder. It has an inferior angle and two superolateral angles (though the bladder is rounded when it is full).

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/urinary-bladder

Gross anatomy
The bladder has a triangular shape with a posterior base, an anterior apex and an inferior neck with two inferolateral surfaces. It is lined with a rough, trabeculated transitional cell epithelium except at the trigone.
The trigone is a triangular area of smooth mucosa found on the internal surface of the base. The superolateral angles are formed by the ureteric orifices and the inferior angle is formed by the internal urethral orifice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-08 19:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The base is the posterior surface of the bladder. It has two superolateral angles and an inferior angle.
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/urinary-bladder
Gross anatomy
The bladder has a triangular shape with a posterior base, an anterior apex and an inferior neck with two inferolateral surfaces. It is lined with a rough, trabeculated transitional cell epithelium except at the trigone.
The trigone is a triangular area of smooth mucosa found on the internal surface of the base. The superolateral angles are formed by the ureteric orifices and the inferior angle is formed by the internal urethral orifice.
The urethra arises from the neck of the bladder and is surrounded by the internal urethral sphincter.
As the bladder fills with urine it becomes ovoid in shape and extends superiorly into the abdominal cavity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-08 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry have added the same info twice! I didn't think it had worked the first time.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superolateral angle (of the bladder base)
Sue Davis
4corner of the bladder
liz askew
3bladder diverticulum
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superolateral angle (of the bladder base)


Explanation:
There is an image here: http://unf3s.cerimes.fr/media/paces/Grenoble_1112/chaffanjon...

though it is called the corne vésicale, I think it is the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-08 19:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The base is the posterior surface of the bladder. It has an inferior angle and two superolateral angles (though the bladder is rounded when it is full).

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/urinary-bladder

Gross anatomy
The bladder has a triangular shape with a posterior base, an anterior apex and an inferior neck with two inferolateral surfaces. It is lined with a rough, trabeculated transitional cell epithelium except at the trigone.
The trigone is a triangular area of smooth mucosa found on the internal surface of the base. The superolateral angles are formed by the ureteric orifices and the inferior angle is formed by the internal urethral orifice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-08 19:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The base is the posterior surface of the bladder. It has two superolateral angles and an inferior angle.
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/urinary-bladder
Gross anatomy
The bladder has a triangular shape with a posterior base, an anterior apex and an inferior neck with two inferolateral surfaces. It is lined with a rough, trabeculated transitional cell epithelium except at the trigone.
The trigone is a triangular area of smooth mucosa found on the internal surface of the base. The superolateral angles are formed by the ureteric orifices and the inferior angle is formed by the internal urethral orifice.
The urethra arises from the neck of the bladder and is surrounded by the internal urethral sphincter.
As the bladder fills with urine it becomes ovoid in shape and extends superiorly into the abdominal cavity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-08 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry have added the same info twice! I didn't think it had worked the first time.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bladder diverticulum


Explanation:
A bladder diverticulum is a pouch in the bladder wall that a person may either be born with ("congenital") or get later ("acquired"). - https://www.urologyhealth.org/urologic-conditions/bladder-di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-02-08 19:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outpouching /out·pouch·ing/ (-pouch-ing) evagination {the turning inside out or protrusion of a body part or organ.}. - https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/outpouching
evaagination = évagination (saillie anormale d'un organe hors de sa gaine) - http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-synonyms/évagination

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner of the bladder


Explanation:
https://www.kenhub.com/en/start/c/urinary-bladder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-02-08 19:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The base of the bladder faces posteroinferiorly. It is triangular in shape, with the tip facing backwards. The left and right ureters enter the bladder at each of the upper corners of the base.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-02-08 19:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 3

http://unf3s.cerimes.fr/media/paces/Grenoble_1112/chaffanjon...

there is one on the right and one on the left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-08 19:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=oe2FjUhZWVcC - Translate this page
Georges Cuvier, ‎Duméril - 1840
Ces exemples , que nous pourrions beaucoup multiplier, suffiront pour prouver que la forme de la vessie urinaire, caractéristique pour certaines familles, ou certains genres naturels, peut varier cependant ... Dans d'autres cas, l'insertion directe de l'uretère se fait entre la bifurcation ou les deux cornes qui divisent la vessie.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2230