KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

suture en Hauban

English translation: pulled sutures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suture en hauban
English translation:pulled sutures
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:44 Feb 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: suture en Hauban
In arthroscopic orthopaedic repairs.

La fixation par ancres peut être : trans- ou péri-osseuse 26,32, en double rang 27,31 ou en hauban 30.
Une suture en Hauban complète la réduction du Bankart osseux
https://www.maitrise-orthopedique.com/articles/reparation-ar...

Pulled sutures?

Thanks again!
Suzanne Raeli
Switzerland
pulled sutures
Explanation:
Is the Arthroscopic “Multiple Pulled Suture” - Clinics in Shoulder and ...
www.cisejournal.org/journal/download_pdf.php?spage=115... - Traduire cette page
3 sept. 2017 - less accurate due to suture fixation on the fascia of the infraspi- natus muscle. Lee et al.8) modified the transglenoid technique to devise a so-called pulled sutures technique. Their study investigated the multiple pulled suture (MPS) technique in 10 patients with bony Bankart lesions and found excellent ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stay suture
liz askew
4pulled sutures
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
some refs., in case of use
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulled sutures


Explanation:
Is the Arthroscopic “Multiple Pulled Suture” - Clinics in Shoulder and ...
www.cisejournal.org/journal/download_pdf.php?spage=115... - Traduire cette page
3 sept. 2017 - less accurate due to suture fixation on the fascia of the infraspi- natus muscle. Lee et al.8) modified the transglenoid technique to devise a so-called pulled sutures technique. Their study investigated the multiple pulled suture (MPS) technique in 10 patients with bony Bankart lesions and found excellent ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This does not prove that "suture en Hauban" = pulled suture. Well, I don't agree as my research proves otherwise:)
30 mins
  -> This is how we translated it with J. Barth.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay suture


Explanation:
https://www.maitrise-orthopedique.com/.../prothese-aequalis-...
1.
Translate this page
by P Boileau - ‎Related articles
Deux sutures non résorbables, de gros diamètre, et de couleur différente (une bleue et une verte) sont introduits dans ces orifices et serviront ultérieurement à l'amarrage vertical des tubérosités (haubans). MISE EN PLACE DE LA PROTHÈSE D'ESSAI. La tige d'essai correspondant à la taille de la dernière râpe utilisée et ..

https://www2.aofoundation.org/.../04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAf...
1.
2. Reduction and preliminary fixation of the greater tuberosity. Stay sutures. Insert stay suturesthrough the supraspinatus, and if necessary, the infraspinatus tendon. ... Using a screw rather than a drill hole for anchoring has the advantage of less space and a smaller approach required. Alternative: intraosseous sutures
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/HAUBA...
www.surgjournal.com/article/0039-6060(68)90229-8/abstract
1.
by EO Goodrich - ‎1968 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
A simple “U”-shaped stainless steel stay suture anchored at both ends and using thick pads of foam rubber between the anchors and the skin to distribute the pressure and to provide relatively even approximating force throughout the three week period of use is described and pictured. © 1968 Published by Elsevier Inc.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323459684
Glenn Gaston - 2016 - ‎Medical
The brachioradialis tendon is broad and flat and can be laid alongside or wrapped around the FPLtendon. Two to 3 horizontal mattress “stay sutures” (using 3-0 braided suture material) should be placed across the overlapping tendons before checking the tension with a tenodesis test. The tension is judged based on wrist ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-02-09 10:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S221262871...
by RP Coughlin - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Although the vast majority of shoulder stabilizations today are done arthroscopically, recent literature supports the use of open Bankart repairs, notably in younger males ... While putting tension on the stay sutures and reflecting the subscapularis medially, Mayo scissors and a large Cobb elevator are used to continue the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think your comment on the previous answer also applies to your own.
5 hrs
  -> Did you actually look at the references?




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: some refs., in case of use

Reference information:
https://www.maitrise-orthopedique.com/articles/reparation-ar...

book - shoulder arthroscopy knot-tying
https://tinyurl.com/y8pttopb

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/12771

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129