syndrome inflammatoire décroché

English translation: inflammatory syndrome resolved/resolving

French term or phrase:syndrome inflammatoire décroché
English translation:inflammatory syndrome resolved/resolving
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:10 Feb 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient record
French term or phrase: syndrome inflammatoire décroché
Hi,

The patient is getting better, he is apyretic and "syndrome inflammatoire décroché avec une CRP à 13 mg/L"

What does décroché mean in this context? Decreased? Ended?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
inflammatory syndrome resolved
Explanation:
Resolution of Inflammation: What Controls Its Onset? - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4845539/

Traduire cette page
de MA Sugimoto - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 48 fois - ‎Autres articles
26 avr. 2016 - Further understanding of the molecular mechanisms that initiate resolution may be instrumental to develop pro-resolution strategies to treat complex chronic inflammatory diseases, in humans. The efforts to develop strategies based on resolution of inflammation have shaped a new area of pharmacology ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inflammatory syndrome resolved
Drmanu49
3inflammation abated
herbalchemist
2inflammatory syndrome uncoupled
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflammatory syndrome resolved


Explanation:
Resolution of Inflammation: What Controls Its Onset? - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4845539/

Traduire cette page
de MA Sugimoto - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 48 fois - ‎Autres articles
26 avr. 2016 - Further understanding of the molecular mechanisms that initiate resolution may be instrumental to develop pro-resolution strategies to treat complex chronic inflammatory diseases, in humans. The efforts to develop strategies based on resolution of inflammation have shaped a new area of pharmacology ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This would be my guess too, but you haven't proved that décroché means resolved.
1 hr
  -> décrocher means to let go or to stop Phil. And this is coherent with the patient's improving status.

agree  Anne Schulz: or "resolving", as the CRP level is still pretty high // correction - I misread mg/L as mg/dL: CRP is actually close to normal :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inflammatory syndrome uncoupled


Explanation:
I am thinking again as the CRP level is high. I wonder therefore if 'décroché' indicates that the patient is improving but the lab tests are still recording high levels of inflammatory markers, ie these two processes are 'uncoupled'. The Collins Robert dictionary gives 'uncouple' 'decouple' as one translation for décrocher. Not 100% sure hence my low confidence level. However it makes sense of the CRP level.

http://www.southend.nhs.uk/pathology-handbook/test-directory...

Reference Range
Adult: less than 8 mg/L

Up to 1 month: less than 6 mg/L

Most patients (90%) without organic disease have CRP levels less than 3mg/L and 99% have levels less than 10mg/L. Neonates are unable to induce CRP synthesis to the same extent and the neonatal reference range is lower.

Slightly higher CRP levels may be found in pregnancy, but any increase is usually within the reference range quoted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-10 09:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/c-reactive-prote...
For a standard CRP test, a normal reading is less than 10 milligram per liter (mg/L). A test result showing a CRP level greater than 10 mg/L is a sign of serious infection, trauma or chronic disease, which likely will require further testing to determine the cause

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflammation abated


Explanation:
I think would be most natural-sounding.

http://europepmc.org/articles/PMC3752337
When treated with daily IL-1Ra (anakinra), the inflammation abated and the bone lesions were reversed.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4