supplémentée

English translation: hypokalemia controlled by potassium supplementation

French term or phrase:supplémentée
English translation:hypokalemia controlled by potassium supplementation
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:49 Feb 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-15 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient record
French term or phrase: supplémentée
Hi,

The sentence is the following:

"Le bilan biologique retrouve une hypokaliémie à 2.7 mmol/L qui est supplémentée"

Does "supplémentée" mean in this context? Corrected? Compensated?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
hypokalemia controlled by potassium supplementation
Explanation:
Hypokalemia Associated with Colonic Pseudo-Obstruction (Ogilvie's ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4478324/

Traduire cette page
de N Sunnoqrot - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 mai 2015 - The renal service was consulted for hypokalemia that was difficult to control with potassium supplementation. Medications at the time ... Laboratory evaluation revealed a serum sodium concentration of 146 mmol/l, chloride 118 mmol/l, potassium 2.7 mmol/l, and bicarbonate 19.9 mmol/l. Blood urea nitrogen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-02-10 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual of Pediatric Nephrology
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=3642124836 - Traduire cette page
Kishore D. Phadke, ‎Paul Goodyer, ‎Martin Bitzan - 2013 - ‎Medical
2.3.2.7 Treatment of Hypokalemia Symptomatic Hypokalemia Management in emergencies (EKG changes, respiratory paralysis) The initial aim of therapy is to ... of potassium chloride should not exceed 0.5–1 mEq/kg/h and should be replaced by oral or nasogastric supplementation of potassium chloride (1–3 mmol/kg in ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hypokalemia controlled by potassium supplementation
Drmanu49
4 -1ssupplemented
Johannes Gleim
5 -2Was supplemented with
Martha Rice
3brought up to a normal level
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypokalemia controlled by potassium supplementation


Explanation:
Hypokalemia Associated with Colonic Pseudo-Obstruction (Ogilvie's ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4478324/

Traduire cette page
de N Sunnoqrot - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 mai 2015 - The renal service was consulted for hypokalemia that was difficult to control with potassium supplementation. Medications at the time ... Laboratory evaluation revealed a serum sodium concentration of 146 mmol/l, chloride 118 mmol/l, potassium 2.7 mmol/l, and bicarbonate 19.9 mmol/l. Blood urea nitrogen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-02-10 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual of Pediatric Nephrology
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=3642124836 - Traduire cette page
Kishore D. Phadke, ‎Paul Goodyer, ‎Martin Bitzan - 2013 - ‎Medical
2.3.2.7 Treatment of Hypokalemia Symptomatic Hypokalemia Management in emergencies (EKG changes, respiratory paralysis) The initial aim of therapy is to ... of potassium chloride should not exceed 0.5–1 mEq/kg/h and should be replaced by oral or nasogastric supplementation of potassium chloride (1–3 mmol/kg in ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think the French is wrong. The potassium was supplemented, not the hypokalemia.
26 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: The French is OK, Phil, since in FR it can have the sense of 'treated by supplementation' / And yes, this is indeed the meaning of the FR as it stands!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony.

disagree  Martha Rice: I agree that the answer makes sense. You know this is correct, but you shouldn't take it upon yourself to "correct" the employer. Do we have the right to change the doc like that? What if we are wrong?
5 hrs
  -> Are you sure you understand the French sentence? I have not changed or corrected anything, this is what it means.

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Was supplemented with


Explanation:
I agree with philgoddard in the discussion above. You want to translate what is written not add words to translation that were never there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-10 16:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that if you feel something is missing or you know something is missing, then contact the person who gave you the job and clarify what he/she wanted to say, not assume you know. As a former Paramedic, I know that you would need to supplement with Potassium to combat Hypokalemia but that is not for me to decide when I am translating.

We were asked about one specific word which I believe we have answered. He needs to ask his employer about the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-10 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right Tony M. I inadvertently changed the tense of the verb. What I meant to say was is supplemented with. I apologize.

Martha Rice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: That's not what I said in my (now deleted) discussion entry. If the source text is imperfect, you should correct it.
3 mins
  -> You can't just correct it without consulting the person who he gave you the job. You may know what needs to follow, like I do since I was a Paramedic, but you cannot take it upon yourself to add words that were never there.

disagree  Tony M: Phil's point is that one can't say 'supplemented' in EN in the same way we can in FR; but in any case, you yourself have "corrected" the source text by changing the tense of the verb — which IMHO is not correct!
3 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: I don't think you understand the source sentence. There is nothing wrong with it, it is common medical language.//How do you control hypokalemia?
5 hrs
  -> Where in the sentence does it say "controlled by potassium supplementation"? The sentence she gave ends with "supplementee". So, what is being translated into "controlled by potassium supplementation"? That's the problem I am having.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brought up to a normal level


Explanation:
"which was subsequently brought up to a normal level"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-02-11 08:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better perhaps: which was raised by supplementation

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this is a very lay style of language, and would only work if it started off "low potassium..." — all wrong register here.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Not sure about your doubts. They are reading lab results; the starting level is/was 2.7 mmol/L.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ssupplemented


Explanation:
'hypokaliémie est un trouble hydro-électrolytique défini par un défaut de potassium dans le plasma sanguin : son diagnostic positif est affirmé par le ionogramme plasmatique lorsque la kaliémie est inférieure à 3,5 mmol/L[1]. Comme l'hyperkaliémie, elle peut menacer la vie par la survenue de troubles du rythme cardiaque si elle n'est pas traitée.
:
La première étape du traitement est de déterminer la cause de l'hypokaliémie et de faire cesser les pertes de potassium ; par exemple en stoppant une perte digestive par le biais du traitement de diarrhées ou de vomissements ou en stoppant une perte rénale en arrêtant un traitement par diurétique.

La deuxième étape du traitement est d'apporter du potassium[3] - et du magnésium en cas d'hypomagnésémie associée[4]. Le mode d'administration (oral ou en intraveineux) de la supplémentation potassique dépend du degré d'urgence de la situation, déterminée par la clinique et l’électrocardiogramme. En l'absence de caractère urgent, la supplémentation se fait par voie orale, par l'alimentation (fruits et les légumes frais et secs) et/ou par du chlorure de potassium médicamenteux. En situation d'urgence la supplémentation se fait par voie intraveineuse, le chlorure de potassium est le sel de choix car c'est celui qui apporte le plus de potassium (13 mmol/g). En injectable, il ne faut pas dépasser un débit de 1 gramme de potassium par heure et faire la perfusion sous contrôle d'un scope ECG.
La première étape du traitement est de déterminer la cause de l'hypokaliémie et de faire cesser les pertes de potassium ; par exemple en stoppant une perte digestive par le biais du traitement de diarrhées ou de vomissements ou en stoppant une perte rénale en arrêtant un traitement par diurétique.

La deuxième étape du traitement est d'apporter du potassium[3] - et du magnésium en cas d'hypomagnésémie associée[4]. Le mode d'administration (oral ou en intraveineux) de la supplémentation potassique dépend du degré d'urgence de la situation, déterminée par la clinique et l’électrocardiogramme. En l'absence de caractère urgent, la supplémentation se fait par voie orale, par l'alimentation (fruits et les légumes frais et secs) et/ou par du chlorure de potassium médicamenteux. En situation d'urgence la supplémentation se fait par voie intraveineuse, le chlorure de potassium est le sel de choix car c'est celui qui apporte le plus de potassium (13 mmol/g). En injectable, il ne faut pas dépasser un débit de 1 gramme de potassium par heure et faire la perfusion sous contrôle d'un scope ECG.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypokaliémie

Hypokalemia, also spelled hypokalaemia, is a low level of potassium (K+) in the blood serum.[1] Normal potassium levels are between 3.5 and 5.0 mmol/L (3.5 and 5.0 mEq/L) with levels below 3.5 mmol/L defined as hypokalemia.[1][2] Mildly low levels do not typically cause symptoms.[3] Symptoms may include feeling tired, leg cramps, weakness, and constipation.[1] It increases the risk of an abnormal heart rhythm, which are often too slow, and can cause cardiac arrest.
:
Mild hypokalemia (>3.0 meq/l) may be treated with oral potassium chloride supplements (Klor-Con, Sando-K, Slow-K). As this is often part of a poor nutritional intake, potassium-containing foods may be recommended, such as leafy green vegetables, avocados, tomatoes, coconut water, citrus fruits, oranges, or bananas.[21]Both dietary and pharmaceutical supplements are used for people taking diuretic medications.

Severe hypokalemia (<3.0 meq/l) may require intravenous supplementation. Typically, a saline solution is used, with 20–40 meq/l KCl per liter over 3–4 hours. Giving IV potassium at faster rates (20–25 meq/hr) may predispose to ventricular tachycardias and requires intensive monitoring. A generally safe rate is 10 meq/hr. Even in severe hypokalemia, oral supplementation is preferred given its safety profile. Sustained-release formulations should be avoided in acute settings.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypokalemia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-02-11 10:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLARIFICATION:

I never intended to say "supplementing the hypokalemia", but supplementing potassium for treatment of hypokalemia.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: As Phil points out, in EN we can't say simplistically that the 'hypokalemia' is 'supplemented', which becomes a non-sense; we have to paraphrase around it, as your refs. do. / Your refs. are fine, but your suggestion is not.
3 hrs
  -> It's a misinterpretation. It's not hypokalemia, what is supplemented, but potassium. Please read my references thoroughly. You can say "hypokalemia controlled" as Dr. Manu, without specifying how. But the question was how to translate "supplementation".