KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

vancomycinémie

English translation: vancomycinemia or level of vancomycin in blood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vancomycinémie
English translation:vancomycinemia or level of vancomycin in blood
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:30 Feb 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Infective endocarditis
French term or phrase: vancomycinémie
Dear all,

I have found "vancomycinemia" on various sites, but am not convinced. Also, what does this actually mean?


Here is the context:

Un sepsis, une bactériémie polymicrobienne, une vancomycinémie initiale; 15 mg/ml ou un traitement empirique par daptomycine en monothérapie étaient associés à l’échec du traitement conservateur
liz askew
United Kingdom
vancomycinemia or level of vancomycin in blood
Explanation:
[Vancomycin poisoning successfully treated with intermittent ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29295766 - Traduire cette page
de J Zaworski - ‎2017
30 déc. 2017 - The vancomycinemia was measured as high as 360mg/L (normal range: 15-35mg/L). We started an intermittent hemodialysis program to clear out the vancomycin. The vancomycinemia decreased below the treshold of our laboratory after the eighth session. Three supplementary sessions were needed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-02-12 19:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.journaltocs.ac.uk › Browse by Publisher

The vancomycinemia decreased below the treshold of our laboratory after the eighth session. Three supplementary ..... in 157 patients (48%). Among them, during the first three months of treatment, 55 (35%) present hypertension according to the oncological definition and 59 (38%) according to the classical definition; .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-02-12 19:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intérêt du suivi thérapeutique et pharmacologique de la Vancomycine ...
dspace.univ-tlemcen.dz/.../Interet-du-suivi-therapeutique-et-pharmacologique-de-la-V...

Figure 11 : Corrélation entre la clairance de la créatinine et les taux résiduels de la vancomycine. 50. Figure 12 : Corrélation entre la clairance de la créatinine et les pics ..... Chez les bactéries à Gram positif, elle agit au niveau du ... (Okamoto G et al ,2007) un monitorage de la fonction rénale et de vancomycinémie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-12 21:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just called Dr JP Brion CHU Grenoble who is a specialist. He confirms my answer and says it is synonymous to taux sanguin de vancomycine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-12 22:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAITEMENT PAR VANCOMYCINE
erasmeinfo.ulb.ac.be/compendium/.../TRAITEMENT_PAR_VANCOMYCINE.doc

taux sanguins trop faibles, l'espace entre les injections doit être rapproché.. Dosage : A la vallée (avant l'injection suivante) et réalisé 1-2 fois par semaine. Objectif : concentration entre 10 et 15 µg/mL. AUX SOINS INTENSIFS : Posologie : Habituellement administrée en perfusion continue. 15 mg/kg dose de charge puis ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I think I eventually put "level of vancomycin in the blood"...

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4initial serum vancomycin levels
Sue Davis
4 +1vancomycinemia or level of vancomycin in blood
Drmanu49
5 -1vancomycin poisoning due to overload
Catherine Earle
4vancomycin blood level
sktrans
3 -1excessive vancomycin in blood
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initial serum vancomycin levels


Explanation:
vancomycin levels are measured to regulate treatment and monitor efficacy

http://www.cumc.columbia.edu/dept/id/downloads/Vancomycin_5-...

Determine maintenance dose using the following
Each maintenance dose (approx. 12 to 15 mg/kg) should be administered at the dosing interval recommended for a
patient’s CrCL. Maximum initial dose is 1500 mg every 12 hours until serum concentration monitoring indicates the
need for higher dosing. Utilize recommended infusion rates to minimize development of “Red Man’s Syndrome.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-02-12 20:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1291340/

Recommendations for monitoring serum vancomycin concentrations
Christopher W. James, PHARMDcorresponding author1 and Cheryle Gurk-Turner, RPH1
Author information ► Copyright and License information ►
Vancomycin is a glycopeptide antibiotic that has been used for the treatment of infections due to gram-positive microorganisms since 1956 (1). Shortly thereafter, Geraci et al described 2 cases of irreversible ototoxicity secondary to vancomycin therapy, with serum concentrations ranging from 80 to 100 mg/L (2). Based on this, the authors recommended therapeutic drug monitoring of vancomycin to reduce the risk of ototoxicity. The practice of routine therapeutic drug monitoring originated when the guidelines for monitoring peak and trough concentrations of aminoglycosides were applied to vancomycin therapy, based on similarities in pharmacokinetic and toxicity profiles (e.g., nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity) (3–5). However, the pharmacodynamics of vancomycin, which exhibits concentration-independent activity, are quite different from those of the aminoglycosides, which display concentration-dependent killing (5), (6). It is interesting to note that the manufacturer makes no recommendations regarding therapeutic drug monitoring (7). Therefore, the need for therapeutic drug monitoring in patients receiving vancomycin is controversial. This article examines the available evidence on the efficacy and toxicity of different concentrations of vancomycin and presents guidelines for therapeutic drug monitoring in patients receiving vancomycin therapy.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: That is my answer more or less.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: This seems to be right in the context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Helen Genevier: And I suspect that the ";" in Liz's excerpt should be "<" or maybe even ">"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertrand!

agree  Catherine Earle: Yes, I agree, too, and I have found a reference article for this usage: Interet-du-suivi-therapeutique-et-pharmacologique-de-la-Vancomycine-en-periode-pediatrique, which I did not see yesterday.
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vancomycin blood level


Explanation:
Vancomycin blood levels
Vancomycin is an antibiotic drug used to treat serious, life-threatening infections by gram-positive bacteria that are resistant to less-toxic agents. The reference range for vancomycin trough levels is 10-20 µg/mL (15-20 µg/mL for complicated infections).
Vancomycin Level: Reference Range, Interpretation ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/2090484-overview

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: That is my answer more or less.
39 mins
  -> Mine is more common in English! I also gave the dosage and you followed suit.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vancomycin poisoning due to overload


Explanation:
Please see this link:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29295766

Catherine Earle
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: not poisoning.
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vancomycinemia or level of vancomycin in blood


Explanation:
[Vancomycin poisoning successfully treated with intermittent ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29295766 - Traduire cette page
de J Zaworski - ‎2017
30 déc. 2017 - The vancomycinemia was measured as high as 360mg/L (normal range: 15-35mg/L). We started an intermittent hemodialysis program to clear out the vancomycin. The vancomycinemia decreased below the treshold of our laboratory after the eighth session. Three supplementary sessions were needed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-02-12 19:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.journaltocs.ac.uk › Browse by Publisher

The vancomycinemia decreased below the treshold of our laboratory after the eighth session. Three supplementary ..... in 157 patients (48%). Among them, during the first three months of treatment, 55 (35%) present hypertension according to the oncological definition and 59 (38%) according to the classical definition; .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-02-12 19:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intérêt du suivi thérapeutique et pharmacologique de la Vancomycine ...
dspace.univ-tlemcen.dz/.../Interet-du-suivi-therapeutique-et-pharmacologique-de-la-V...

Figure 11 : Corrélation entre la clairance de la créatinine et les taux résiduels de la vancomycine. 50. Figure 12 : Corrélation entre la clairance de la créatinine et les pics ..... Chez les bactéries à Gram positif, elle agit au niveau du ... (Okamoto G et al ,2007) un monitorage de la fonction rénale et de vancomycinémie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-12 21:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just called Dr JP Brion CHU Grenoble who is a specialist. He confirms my answer and says it is synonymous to taux sanguin de vancomycine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-12 22:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAITEMENT PAR VANCOMYCINE
erasmeinfo.ulb.ac.be/compendium/.../TRAITEMENT_PAR_VANCOMYCINE.doc

taux sanguins trop faibles, l'espace entre les injections doit être rapproché.. Dosage : A la vallée (avant l'injection suivante) et réalisé 1-2 fois par semaine. Objectif : concentration entre 10 et 15 µg/mL. AUX SOINS INTENSIFS : Posologie : Habituellement administrée en perfusion continue. 15 mg/kg dose de charge puis ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
I think I eventually put "level of vancomycin in the blood"...

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: (a) I'm not convinced there's such a word in English; (b) your first reference says "vancomycin poisoning", which supports my suggestion of "toxicity".
16 mins
  -> Read my lasr ref Phil. It may be toxic if too high but may decrease below detectable levels (my first ref).

agree  Anne Schulz: vancomycin blood levels – you were first
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excessive vancomycin in blood


Explanation:
http://europepmc.org/articles/PMC2887149
Potential AKI risk factors were also noted: use of nephrotoxic antibiotics (aminoglycosides, glycopeptides), inappropriate administration (aminoglycosides injection whereas plasma measurement was superior to 2 μg/ml, vancomycinemia superior to 30 μg/ml),

https://labtestsonline.org/tests/vancomycin
excessive concentrations of vancomycin must be avoided because high levels can result in serious side effects, specifically damage to hearing (ototoxicity) and kidney damage (nephrotoxicity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-12 19:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not so sure. Going by usage.
https://medworm.com/476021146/vancomycin-poisoning-successfu...
We report a case of a 43 years old man who was intoxicated by a 25g vancomycin overload. An anuric acute renal failure rapidly occured. The vancomycinemia was measured as high as 360mg/L (normal range: 15-35mg/L). We started an intermittent hemodialysis program to clear out the vancomycin. The vancomycinemia decreased below the treshold of our laboratory after the eighth session. Three supplementary sessions were needed because of a persistant oliguria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-13 11:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would like to change my answer to "vancomycin loading" as the translation of vancomycinémie. Not sure it is being used properly, but it would be a "traitement." However, seems like the units of "15 mg/ml" should be mcg/mL and should refer to the trough concentration.

https://www.universityhealthsystem.com/~/media/files/clinica...
Initial Dosing of Vancomycin
Load: 15 – 20 mg/kg X 1
Maintenance: 500 mg – 1 g after each dialysis
In patients receiving IHD give the “load” dose now followed by “maintenance” dose after subsequent dialysis
Example: Patient is on 1g every 12 hrs with a trough of 30mcg/mL. My desired trough is 15 mcg/mL. What is the recommended daily vancomycin dose to attain this level?

http://huep.aphp.fr/wp-content/blogs.dir/107/files/2013/02/A...
dose initiale vancomycine 15mg/kg puis seringue éléctrique 15mg/kg/j à adapter avec
vancomycinémie journalière au début

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: why excessive?
5 mins